» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net WRC News

Result - Rally Norway

1 January 1901

Mikko Hirvonen leads from the opening stage to win Rally Norway on its first appearance on the World Rally Championship calendar, with BP Ford team-mate Marcus Gronholm ensuring the team takes maximum points by finishing second. Henning Solberg takes third on the final day from brother Petter, with Jari-Matti Latvala fifth and Gigi Galli completing the top six.

Per-Gunnar Andersson win the opening round of the Junior Rally Championship from Patrick Sandell and Urmo Aava.


Overall times after SS18 / leg 3 (top 20):

1. Mikko Hirvonen BP Ford Focus RS WRC 06 3hr 28mins 17.0secs M
2. Marcus Gronholm BP Ford Focus RS WRC 06 +00mins 09.5secs M
3. Henning Solberg Stobart Ford Focus WRC 06 +03mins 44.5secs M
4. Petter Solberg Subaru WRT Impreza WRC 2006 +04mins 01.1secs M
5. Jari-Matti Latvala Stobart Ford Focus WRC 06 +05mins 30.7secs M
6. Gigi Galli Aimont Citroen Xsara WRC +07mins 05.3secs A8
7. Daniel Carlsson OMV Kronos Citroen Xsara WRC +09mins 23.7secs M
8. Jan Kopecky Czech RT-Skoda Kopecky Fabia WRC +11mins 50.1secs A8
9. Rune Dalsjo Subaru Impreza S9 +13mins 31.9secs A8
10. Andreas Mikkelsen Stobart Ford Focus RS WRC04 +14mins 28.7secs A8

11. Patrik Flodin Subaru Impreza +14mins 46.6secs N4
12. Manfred Stohl OMV Kronos Citroen Xsara WRC +17mins 04.6secs M
13. Eyvind Brynildsen Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX +17mins 18.1secs N4
14. Sebastien Loeb Citroen Total WRT C4 WRC +18mins 13.4secs M
15. Tord Linnerud Ford Focus +18mins 27.0secs A8
16. Xavier Pons MMSP Ltd Mitsubishi Lancer WR05 +18mins 53.1secs A8
17. Juho Hanninen MMSP Ltd Mitsubishi Lancer WR05 +19mins 19.7secs A8
18. P-G Andersson Suzuki Swift S1600 +21mins 20.9secs J
19. Chris Atkinson Subaru WRT Impreza WRC 2006 +24mins 01.8secs M
20. Andreas Aigner Red Bull Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 +25mins 24.4secs N4

Others:

25. Daniel Sordo Citroen Total WRT C4 WRC +34mins 24.1secs M
26. Matthew Wilson Stobart Ford Focus WRC 06 +35mins 02.3secs A8


Overall JRC after SS18 / leg 3 (top twelve):

1. P-G Andersson Suzuki Swift S1600 3hr 49mins 37.9secs J
2. Patrik Sandell Renault Clio R3 +07mins 33.8secs J
3. Urmo Aava Suzuki Swift S1600 +15mins 12.4secs J
4. Jaan Molder Suzuki Swift S1600 +19mins 03.1secs J
5. Aaron Burkart Citroen C2 +23mins 44.7secs J
6. Trond Svenkerud Ford Fiesta ST +28mins 26.0secs J
7. Andrea Cortinovis Renault Clio +29mins 25.1secs J
8. Shaun Gallager Citroen C2 R2 +36mins 19.8secs J
9. Alessandro Bettega Ford Fiesta Super 1600 +36mins 38.2secs J
10. Vilius Rozukas Suzuki Swift S1600 +53mins 33.5secs J
11. Kalle Pinomaki Renault Clio R3 +1hr 18mins 08.3secs J
12. Aigar Pars Suzuki Swift S1600 +1hr 20mins 44.3secs J


Notable retirements*:

SS9. Daniel Sordo Citroen Total WRT C4 WRC Off road M #
SS9. Guy Wilks Ford Focus WRC 05 Off road A8
SS10. Matthew Wilson Stobart Ford Focus WRC 06 Suspension A8 #

End leg 2. Toni Gardemeister MMSP Ltd Mitsubishi Lancer WR05 Engine A8


M - denotes Manufacturer entry.
J - denotes Junior RC entry.



all times unofficial


» BACK TO CRASH.NET