» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net WSBK News

Provisional WSBK entry list revealed

30 January 2014

The FIM has released the provisional entry list for the 2014 World Superbike Championship, with up to 27 bikes across nine manufacturers listed to compete this season.

With the opening round less than a month away, the announcement confirms a number of previous rumours, most notably that Toni Elias has been granted an entry with Red Devils Roma Aprilia, while defending champion Tom Sykes will run with the No.1 plate in 2014.

In all, 15 entries will compete in the main championship class across eight manufacturers, including newcomers MV Agusta and Erik Buell Racing, who join the series in 2014.

Beyond the manufacturer-nominated teams (which make up 13 of the entries), Elias has been listed to ride a satellite Aprilia RSV4 with Red Devils Roma, contrary to rumours that the team was struggling to find the finances to compete in 2014. In addition, Supersport regular Imre Toth will ensure at least one BMW will be represented in the main class with his privateer S1000RR entry.

In addition, the new EVO class has served to bolster the grid significantly, with an additional 12 bikes listed to compete across up to four manufacturers - seven Kawasakis, two BMWs, one Ducati and two Bimotas (subject to homologation).

The opening round of the 2014 World Superbike Championship season gets underway at Phillip Island on February 21-23

2014 Provisional WSBK entry list

1. Tom Sykes GBR Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R
2. Christian Iddon GBR Alstare Bimota BB3 (E) *
7. Chaz Davies GBR Ducati SBK 1199R
9. Fabien Foret FRA MAHI Kawasaki ZX-10R (E)
10. Imre Toth HUN BMW Team Toth S1000RR
11. Jeremy Guarnoni FRA MRS Kawasaki ZX-10R (E)
20. Aaron Yates USA Team Hero EBR 1190RX
21. Alessandro Andreozzi ITA Pedercini Kawasaki ZX-10R (E)
22. Alex Lowes GBR Voltcom Crescent Suzuki GSX-R1000
23. Luca Scassa ITA Pedercini Kawasaki ZX-10R (E)
24. Toni Elias ESP Red Devils Roma Aprilia RSV4
32. Sheridan Morais RSA IRON BRAIN Kawasaki ZX-10R (E)
33. Marco Melandri ITA Aprilia Racing RSV4
34. Davide Giugliano ITA Ducati SBK 1199R
44. David Salom ESP Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R (E)
52. Sylvain Barrier FRA BMW Italia S1000RR (E)
56. Peter Sebestyen HUN BMW Team Toth S1000RR (E)
58. Eugene Laverty IRL Voltcom Crescent Suzuki GSX-R1000
59. Niccolo Canepa ITA Althea Ducati 1199R (E)
65. Jonathan Rea GBR Pata Honda CBR1000RR
50. Sylvain Guintoli FRA Aprilia Racing RSV4
71. Claudio Corti ITA MV Agusta RC Yakhnich F4RR
76. Loris Baz FRA Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R
84. Michel Fabrizio ITA IRON BRAIN Kawasaki ZX-10R (E)
86. Ayrton Badovini ITA Alstare Bimota BB3 (E) *
91. Leon Haslam GBR Pata Honda CBR1000RR
99. Geoff May USA Team Hero EBR 1190RX

(E) denotes EVO class entry
* Subject to homologation


» BACK TO CRASH.NET