Full results of the first qualifying session of World Superbikes at Valencia.

1. Troy Corser Alstare Suzuki Corona Extra GSXR1000 K5 1min 35.954secs
2. Chris Walker PSG-1 Kawasaki Corse ZX10 1min 36.731secs
3. Pierfrancesco Chili Klaffi Honda CBR 1000RR 1min 37.003secs
4. Max Neukirchner Klaffi Honda CBR 1000RR 1min 37.127secs
5. Karl Muggeridge Winston Ten Kate Honda CBR 1000RR 1min 37.146secs
6. Yukio Kagayama Alstare Suzuki Corona Extra GSXR1000 K5 1min 37.159secs
7. Ivan Clementi Kawasaki Bertocchi ZX10 1min 37.299secs
8. Steve Martin Foggy Petronas Racing FP1 1min 37.322secs
9. Lorenzo Lanzi Ducati SC Caracchi 999RS 1min 37.465secs
10. Norick Abe Yamaha Motor France-Ipone YZF R1 1min 37.520secs
11. Regis Laconi Ducati Xerox 999F05 1min 37.648secs
12. James Toseland Ducati Xerox 999F05 1min 37.648secs
13. Jose Luis Cardoso D.F.X. Treme Yamaha YZF R1 1min 37.650secs
14. Ivan Silva Alberola La Glisse Yamaha YZF R1 1min 37.727secs WC
15. Sebastien Gimbert Yamaha Motor France-Ipone YZF R1 1min 37.763secs
16. Chris Vermeulen Winston Ten Kate Honda CBR 1000RR 1min 37.878secs
17. Garry McCoy Foggy Petronas Racing FP1 1min 37.942secs
18. Fonsi Nieto Ducati SC Caracchi 999RS 1min 37.947secs
19. Giovanni Bussei Kawasaki Bertocchi ZX10 1min 337.970secs
20. Ben Bostrom Renegade Koji Honda CBR 1000RR 1min 38.004secs
21. Noriyuki Haga Yamaha Motor Italia WSB YZF R1 1min 38.158secs
22. Lucio Pedercini Team Pedercini Ducati 999RS 1min 38.200secs
23. Lorenzo Alfonsi D.F.X. Treme Yamaha YZF R1 1min 38.282secs
24. Andrew Pitt Yamaha Motor Italia WSB YZF R1 1min 38.291secs
25. Gianluca Vizziello Italia Lorenzini by Leoni Yamaha YZF R1 1min 38.389secs
26. Sergio Fuertes Reynolds Motorrad Suzuki GSXR 1000 1min 38.535secs WC
27. David Checa GMT Yamaha YZF R1 1min 38.700secs WC
28. Mauro Sanchini PSG-1 Kawasaki Corse ZX10 1min 38.948secs
29. Miguel Praia DFXtreme Sterilgarda Yamaha YZF R1 1min 39.581secs
30. Marco Borciani DFXtreme Sterilgarda Yamaha YZF R1 1min 39.725secs
31. Alessio Velini Team Pedercini Ducati 999RS 1min 40.186secs
32. Bernat Martinez Folch Endurance Yamaha YZF R1 1min 42.810secs WC
33. Michel Nickmans Zone Rouge Yamaha YZF R1 1min 45.405secs WC

[ WC - Denotes wild card entrant]