» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net WTCC News

Qualifying times - Brno [updated]

1 January 1901

Full updated qualifying times for the thirteenth round of the World Touring Car Championship at Brno, Czech Republic.

NB: Rob Huff, Nicola Larini and Stefano D'Aste have fastest times taken away due to yellow flag infringement
NB: Rob Huff, Nicola Larini and Pierre-Yves Corthals are docked ten places on the grid for an engine change

1. Gabriele Tarquini SEAT Sport SEAT Leon 2mins 12.286secs
2. Jörg Müller BMW Team Germany BMW 320si 2mins 12.331secs
3. Alessandro Zanardi BMW Team Italy-Spain BMW 320si 2mins 12.353secs
4. Jordi Gene SEAT Sport SEAT Leon 2mins 12.442secs
5. Andy Priaulx BMW Team UK BMW 320si 2mins 12.506secs
6. Rickard Rydell SEAT Sport SEAT Leon 2min 12.662secs
7. Yvan Muller SEAT Sport SEAT Leon 2mins 12.717secs
8. Tom Coronel GR Asia SEAT Leon 2mins 12.755secs I
9. Alain Menu Chevrolet Chevrolet Lacetti 2mins 12.812secs
10. Augusto Farfus Jr. N.technology Alfa Romeo 156 2mins 13.061secs

11. Duncan Huisman BMW Team Italy-Spain BMW 320si 2mins 13.119secs
12. Luca Rangoni Proteam BMW 320si 2mins 13.162secs I
13. Peter Terting SEAT Sport SEAT Leon 2mins 13.185secs
14. Dirk Müller BMW Team Germany BMW 320si 2mins 13.213secs
15. Ryan Sharp JAS Honda Accord Euro R 2mins 13.419secs I
16. Stefano D'Aste Proteam BMW 320i 2mins 13.9515secs I *
17. James Thompson SEAT Sport SEAT Leon 2mins 14.285secs
18. Salvatore Tavano N.technology Alfa Romeo 156 2mins 14.433secs
19. Gianni Morbidelli N.technology Alfa Romeo 156 2mins 14.710secs
20. Diego Romanini Wiechers-Sport BMW 320i 2mins 15.586secs I

21. Rob Huff Chevrolet Chevrolet Lacetti 2mins 12.433secs ***
22. Philip Giepel TFS-Yaco Racing Toyota Corolla T-Sport 2mins 15.783secs I
23. Rainier Bastuck Maurer Motorsport Chevrolet Lacetti 2mins 15.921secs I
24. Jan Vonka Wiechers-Sport BMW 320i 2mins 18.066secs I
25. Nicola Larini Chevrolet Chevrolet Lacetti 2mins 13.017secs ***
26. Pierre-Yves Corthals JAS Honda Accord Euro R 2mins 13.663secs I **
27. Maurizio Ceresoli GR Asia SEAT Leon No time I **
28. Vincent Radermacker Maurer Motorsport Chevrolet Lacetti No time I **

* denotes fastest time taken away due to yellow flag infringement
** denotes ten-place grid penalty for engine change
*** denotes fastest time taken away due to yellow flag infringement and ten-place grid penalty for engine change

[I denotes Yokohama Independents' Trophy entrant]


» BACK TO CRASH.NET