Rossi triumphs over the elements for GP2 pole at Monaco

GP2 qualifying session results

Group A

1. Raffaele Marciello Trident 1:40.357s 74.381mph (10 laps)
2. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 1:41.124s 73.816mph + 0.767s (9 laps)
3. Juli?n Leal Carlin 1:41.655s 73.431mph + 1.298s (9 laps)
4. Jordan King Racing Engineering 1:41.895s 73.258mph + 1.538s (9 laps)
5. Dani?l De Jong MP Motorsport 1:42.150s 73.075mph + 1.793s (8 laps)
6. Pierre Gasly DAMS 1:42.248s 73.005mph + 1.891s (9 laps)
7. Richie Stanaway Status Grand Prix 1:42.425s 72.879mph + 2.068s (7 laps)
8. Zo?l Amberg Lazarus 1:42.539s 72.798mph + 2.182s (8 laps)
9. Mitch Evans Russian Time 1:42.804s 72.610mph + 2.447s (9 laps)
10. Rio Haryanto Campos Racing 1:42.913s 72.533mph + 2.556s (9 laps)
11. Johnny Cecotto Jr. Hilmer Motorsport 1:43.386s 72.201mph + 3.029s (8 laps)
12. Norman Nato Arden International 1:44.286s 71.578mph + 3.929s (8 laps)
13. Robert Visoiu Rapax 1:44.475s 71.449mph + 4.118s (9 laps)

Total Laps: 112107% time: 1:47.281s

Group B

1. Alexander Rossi Racing Engineering 1:37.019s 76.940mph (11 laps)
2. Arthur Pic Campos Racing 1:37.617s 76.468mph + 0.598s (10 laps)
3. Sergey Sirotkin Rapax 1:38.391s 75.867mph + 1.372s (11 laps)
4. Nick Yelloly Hilmer Motorsport 1:38.618s 75.692mph + 1.599s (10 laps)
5. Sergio Canamasas MP Motorsport 1:38.691s 75.636mph + 1.672s (10 laps)
6. Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix 1:39.020s 75.385mph + 2.001s (10 laps)
7. Artem Markelov Russian Time 1:39.073s 75.345mph + 2.054s (10 laps)
8. Andr? Negr?o Arden International 1:39.142s 75.292mph + 2.123s (10 laps)
9. Alex Lynn DAMS 1:39.186s 75.259mph + 2.167s (10 laps)
10. Marco S?rensen Carlin 1:39.532s 74.997mph + 2.513s (10 laps)
11. Rene Binder Trident 1:39.539s 74.992mph + 2.520s (10 laps)
12. Nathana?l Berthon Lazarus 1:40.101s 74.571mph + 3.082s (10 laps)
13. Marlon St?ckinger Status Grand Prix 1:41.503s 73.541mph + 4.484s (10 laps)

Total Laps: 132107% time: 1:43.810s

Feature race starting grid

1. Alexander Rossi Racing Engineering
2. Raffaele Marciello Trident
3. Arthur Pic Campos Racing
4. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix
5. Sergey Sirotkin Rapax
6. Juli?n Leal Carlin
7. Nick Yelloly Hilmer Motorsport
8. Jordan King Racing Engineering
9. Sergio Canamasas MP Motorsport
10. Dani?l De Jong MP Motorsport
11. Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix
12. Pierre Gasly DAMS
13. Artem Markelov Russian Time
14. Richie Stanaway Status Grand Prix
15. Andr? Negr?o Arden International
16. Zo?l Amberg Lazarus
17. Alex Lynn DAMS
18. Mitch Evans Russian Time
19. Marco S?rensen Carlin
20. Rene Binder Trident
21. Johnny Cecotto Jr. Hilmer Motorsport
22. Nathana?l Berthon Lazarus
23. Rio Haryanto * Campos Racing
24. Norman Nato Arden International
25. Marlon St?ckinger Status Grand Prix
26. Robert Visoiu Rapax

* denotes three-place grid penalty for failing to slow under yellow flags in sector 2

 

Comments

Loading Comments...