Final race results for the Grand American Finale at Daytona International Speedway, the twelfth and final round of the Rolex Sports Car Series, won by Terry Borcheller and Forest Barber for Bell Motorsports.

1. Forest Barber/Terry Borcheller DP Bell Motorsports Chevrolet Doran 70 laps 2hr 31min 19.474secs
2. Bill Auberlen/Didier Theys DP Doran Lista Racing Toyota Doran 70 laps
3. Mike Borkowski/David Donohue DP Brumos Racing Porsche Fabcar 70 laps
4. JC France/Hurley Haywood DP Brumos Racing Porsche Fabcar 70 laps
5. Simon Gregg/Justin Bell GTS Derhaag Motorsports Corvette 70 laps
6. Eric Curran/Woodson Duncan/Stu Hayner GTS Sky Blue Racing Mustang 69 laps
7. Cort Wagner/Brent Martini GT Scuderia Ferrari of Washington Ferrari 360GT 69 laps
8. Johannes van Overbeek/Lonnie Pechnik/Seth Neiman GT Rennwerks Motorsports Porsche GT3 RS 69 laps
9. John Metcalf/Rick Carelli/David Liniger GTS Team Re/Max Racing Corvette 69 laps
10. Kevin Buckler/Chris Gleason/Pierre Ehret GT The Racers Group Porsche GT3 RS 68 laps
11. Dave Machavern/Tommy Riggins/Joao Barbosa GTS Heritage Motorsports Mustang 68 laps
12. Jay Policastro/Joe Policastro GT Orbit Racing Porsche GT3 RS 68 laps
13. Michael Levitas/Randy Pobst GTS TPC Racing Porsche GT2 68 laps
14. Emil Assentato/Nick Longhi GT Scuderia Ferrari of Washington Ferrari 360 Challenge 68 laps
15. Michael Cawley/Andrew Davis GT Foxhill Racing Porsche GT3 Cup 68 laps
16. Josh Vargo/Tim Vargo GT G&W Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 67 laps
17. Robert Julien/Greg Pootmans/Dave Lacey GT Doncaster Racing Porsche GT3 Cup 67 laps
18. Joe Varde/Paul Mears Jr DP Mears Motor Coach Ford Multimatic 67 laps
19. Milt Minter/Chad McQueen GTS Gunnar Racing Porsche Gunnar GT1 67 laps
20. Price Cobb/Darren Law/Andy Lally DP G&W Motorsports BMW Picchio DP2 66 laps
21. Lyndon Amick/David Amick GTS Team Amick Motorsports Corvette 66 laps
22. Darius Grala/RJ Valentine DP Cegwa Sport Toyota Fabcar 66 laps
23. Cory Friedman/Bransen Patch GT Autometrics Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 65 laps
24. Rusty West/Allie Ash Jr GT Scuderia Ferrari of Washington Ferrari 360GT 65 laps
25. David Rosenblum/Steve Lisa GTS ICY/ SL Motorsports Corvette 65 laps
26. Sylvain Tremblay/Selby Wellman DP SpeedSource Ford Multimatic 65 laps
27. Duncan Dayton/Steve Southard/Chip Vance DP PAP Parts BMW Fabcar 62 laps
28. Jason Martinelli/Don St John/John Studdard GT RTR Motorsportz BMW M3 62 laps
29. Joe Pruskowski/Justin Pruskowski DP Essex Racing Ford Multimatic 58 laps
30. Kenny Bupp Jr/Jon Leavy GTS ChevyLeavy.com Racing Team Camaro 49
31. Tom Nastasi/Allan Ziegelman/Ian James GT Blackforest Motorsports Group Porsche GT3 RS 37 laps
32. Hugo Guenette/Jacques Guenette Sr GTS DLGL/ Xemis Racing Porsche 911 35 laps
33. Chip Vance/John Stevenson GT Stevenson Motorsports/ PAP Parts Porsche GT3 RS 33 laps
34. Jack Lewis GTS Jack Lewis Enterprises Porsche GT3 17 laps
35. Robert Prilika/Davy Jones/Joe Masessa SRPII G&W Motorsports Nissan Lola 16 laps
36. Brian Cunningham/Hugh Plumb/Tim Lawrence GT Marcus Motorsports BMW M3 14 laps
37. Larry Schumacher/BJ Zacharias GT Schumacher Racing Porsche GT3 RS 10

 

Comments

Loading Comments...