Sato beats Kanaan and Hunter-Reay to St Pete pole

Qualifying times

Round 1 - Group 1

1. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 88.168mph 1:13.4961s (5 laps)
2. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 87.895mph 1:13.7241s + 0.2280s (5 laps)
3. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) 87.633mph 1:13.9450s + 0.4489s (5 laps)
4. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 86.723mph 1:14.7209s + 1.2248s (5 laps)
5. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 86.537mph 1:14.8811s + 1.3850s (5 laps)
6. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 85.617mph 1:15.6860s + 2.1899s (4 laps)
7. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 85.450mph 1:15.8337s + 2.3376s (4 laps)
8. #7 Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 85.363mph 1:15.9111s + 2.4150s (4 laps)
9. #18 Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) 84.363mph 1:16.8105s + 3.3144s (4 laps)
10. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) 41.945mph 2:34.4862s + 1:20.9901s (4 laps) *
11. #15 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) No time (4 laps) *

Pursuant to Rule 8.3.5, cars #15 and #2 have best 2 lap times invalidated for causing a red flag

Total laps: 49

Round 1 - Group 2

1. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Racing (H) 89.991mph 1:12.0073s (6 laps)
2. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 89.990mph 1:12.0083s + 0.0010s (7 laps)
3. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 89.925mph 1:12.0603s + 0.0530s (7 laps)
4. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 89.806mph 1:12.1556s + 0.1483s (7 laps)
5. #12 Will Power Team Penske (C) 89.720mph 1:12.2248s + 0.2175s (8 laps)
6. #17 Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) 89.619mph 1:12.3060s + 0.2987s (8 laps)
7. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 89.535mph 1:12.3741s + 0.3668s (8 laps)
8. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) 89.270mph 1:12.5890s + 0.5817s (8 laps)
9. #2 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 89.134mph 1:12.6994s + 0.6921s (8 laps)
10. #83 Charlie Kimball Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 88.761mph 1:13.0048s + 0.9975s (7 laps)
11. #67 Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) 88.625mph 1:13.1170s + 1.1097s (7 laps)

Total laps: 81

Round 2 - Top 12

1. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Racing (H) 102.836mph 1:03.0131s (7 laps)
2. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 102.589mph 1:03.1647s + 0.1516s (8 laps)
3. #12 Will Power Team Penske (C) 102.502mph 1:03.2183s + 0.2052s (8 laps)
4. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 102.466mph 1:03.2406s + 0.2275s (8 laps)
5. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 102.422mph 1:03.2674s + 0.2543s (6 laps)
6. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 102.248mph 1:03.3753s + 0.3622s (8 laps)
7. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 102.215mph 1:03.3955s + 0.3824s (8 laps)
8. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 101.929mph 1:03.5738s + 0.5607s (8 laps)
9. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 101.854mph 1:03.6206s + 0.6075s (8 laps)
10. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 101.785mph 1:03.6635s + 0.6504s (8 laps)
11. #17 Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) 101.508mph 1:03.8374s + 0.8243s (8 laps)
12. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) 101.310mph 1:03.9618s + 0.9487s (8 laps)

Total laps: 93

Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six

1. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Racing (H) 104.738mph 1:01.8686s (7 laps)
2. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 104.241mph 1:02.1637s + 0.2951s (7 laps)
3. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 104.152mph 1:02.2167s + 0.3481s (5 laps)
4. #12 Will Power Team Penske (C) 103.854mph 1:02.3955s + 0.5269s (7 laps)
5. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 103.771mph 1:02.4454s + 0.5768s (8 laps)
6. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 102.923mph 1:02.9595s + 1.0909s (4 laps)

Total laps: 38

Unofficial starting grid

1. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Racing (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
2. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
3. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
4. #12 Will Power Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
5. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
6. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
7. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
8. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) Round 2 - Top 12
9. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
10. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) Round 2 - Top 12
11. #17 Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
12. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
13. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 1
14. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 2
15. #7 Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 1
16. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 2
17. #18 Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
18. #2 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) Round 1 - Group 2
19. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 1
20. #83 Charlie Kimball Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2
21. #15 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
22. #67 Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 2

Pending any further grid penaltiesAll times unofficial

Comments

Loading Comments...