Penske's Power on pole position in Toronto

Qualifying times

Round 1 - Group 1

1. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 105.975mph 59.6180s (7 laps)
2. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 105.607mph 59.8253s + 0.2073s (7 laps)
3. Will Power Team Penske (C) 105.389mph 59.9492s + 0.3312s (7 laps)
4. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 104.788mph 1:00.2929s + 0.6749s (7 laps)
5. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) 104.695mph 1:00.3469s + 0.7289s (5 laps)
6. James Jakes Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 104.657mph 1:00.3686s + 0.7506s (7 laps)
7. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport (H) 104.112mph 1:00.6849s + 1.0669s (7 laps)
8. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 103.820mph 1:00.8553s + 1.2373s (8 laps)
9. Sebastian Saavedra * Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 103.586mph 1:00.9926s + 1.3746s (7 laps)
10. Conor Daly Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 103.144mph 1:01.2543s + 1.6363s (7 laps)
11. Tristan Vautier Dale Coyne Racing (H) 102.721mph 1:01.5065s + 1.8885s (8 laps)

Total laps: 77* Pursuant to Rule 8.3.7.1, best lap invalidated in the session

Round 1 - Group 2

1. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 104.391mph 1:00.5227s (5 laps)
2. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 103.796mph 1:00.8694s + 0.3467s (5 laps)
3. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 103.527mph 1:01.0274s + 0.5047s (4 laps)
4. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) 103.467mph 1:01.0631s + 0.5404s (5 laps)
5. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 103.149mph 1:01.2514s + 0.7287s (5 laps)
6. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) 102.987mph 1:01.3474s + 0.8247s (5 laps)
7. Jack Hawksworth AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) 102.804mph 1:01.4569s + 0.9342s (5 laps)
8. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 102.572mph 1:01.5959s + 1.0732s (5 laps)
9. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 101.919mph 1:01.9907s + 1.4680s (4 laps)
10. Stefano Coletti KV Racing Technology (C) 101.250mph 1:02.4000s + 1.8773s (3 laps)
11. Gabby Chaves BHA with Curb-Agajanian (H) 101.247mph 1:02.4016s + 1.8789s (4 laps)
12. Rodolfo Gonzalez * Dale Coyne Racing (H) 97.175mph 1:05.0167s + 4.4940s (4 laps)

Total laps: 54* Pursuant to Rule 8.3.5, best two laps invalidated in the session

Round 2 - Top 12

1. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 106.339mph 59.4137s (6 laps)
2. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 105.756mph 59.7414s + 0.3277s (6 laps)
3. Will Power Team Penske (C) 105.639mph 59.8077s + 0.3940s (7 laps)
4. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 105.577mph 59.8427s + 0.4290s (6 laps)
5. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 105.568mph 59.8478s + 0.4341s (8 laps)
6. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) 105.490mph 59.8922s + 0.4785s (8 laps)
7. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 105.486mph 59.8940s + 0.4803s (7 laps)
8. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) 105.388mph 59.9500s + 0.5363s (7 laps)
9. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 105.142mph 1:00.0901s + 0.6764s (8 laps)
10. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 105.083mph 1:00.1241s + 0.7104s (8 laps)
11. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) 105.068mph 1:00.1323s + 0.7186s (8 laps)
12. James Jakes Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 104.503mph 1:00.4576s + 1.0439s (7 laps)

Total laps: 86

Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six

1. Will Power Team Penske (C) 106.314mph 59.4280s (7 laps)
2. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 105.990mph 59.6095s + 0.1815s (5 laps)
3. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 105.964mph 59.6242s + 0.1962s (6 laps)
4. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 105.497mph 59.8879s + 0.4599s (7 laps)
5. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 105.474mph 59.9012s + 0.4732s (7 laps)
6. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) 104.896mph 1:00.2312s + 0.8032s (1 laps)

Total laps: 33

Unofficial starting grid

1. Will Power Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
2. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
3. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
4. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
5. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
6. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
7. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) Round 2 - Top 12
8. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) Round 2 - Top 12
9. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12
10. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
11. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
12. James Jakes Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 2 - Top 12
13. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 1
14. Jack Hawksworth AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) Round 1 - Group 2
15. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 1 - Group 1
16. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 2
17. Sebastian Saavedra Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 1 - Group 1
18. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 2
19. Conor Daly Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 1
20. Stefano Coletti KV Racing Technology (C) Round 1 - Group 2
21. Tristan Vautier Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
22. Gabby Chaves BHA with Curb-Agajanian (H) Round 1 - Group 2
23. Rodolfo Gonzalez Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 2

 

Comments

Loading Comments...