Moto2 lap times from the first day of the second official test session for the new 600cc grand prix class, held at Jerez in Spain.

The track was wet in the morning, although the weather improved in the afternoon.

The previous test, at Valencia from March 1-3, marked the first time that riders had used the official Honda-built engine (all riders are using control Dunlop tyres). The Valencia test ended with Julian Simon fastest, followed by Kenny Noyes, Toni Elias, Claudio Corti and Yuki Takahashi.

Testing at Jerez continues on Sunday and Monday...

1Alex de AngelisRSM Scot Racing Team (Scot)1min 55.835 sec
2Raffaele de RosaITA Tech 3 Racing (Tech 3)1min 56.054 sec
3Toni EliasSPA Gresini Racing (Moriwaki)1min 56.246 sec
4Thomas LuthiSWI Interwetten Moriwaki (Moriwaki)1min 56.624 sec
5Jules CluzelFRA Forward Racing (Suter)1min 56.662 sec
6Simone CorsiITA JiR Moto2 (TSR)1min 56.963 sec
7Arne TodeGER Racing Team Germany (Suter)1min 57.096 sec
8Alex BaldoliniITA Caretta Tech Racing Dept. (ICP)1min 57.659 sec
9Axel PonsSPA Pons Racing (Pons Kalex)1min 57.744 sec
10Julian SimonSPA Mapfre Aspar Team (RSV)1min 57.897 sec
11Valentin DebiseFRA WTR San Marino (ADV)1min 57.925 sec
12Kenny NoyesUSA Jack&Jones-Banderas (Promoharris)1min 58.075 sec
13Karel AbrahamCZE Cardion AB (RSV)1min 58.641 sec
14Joan OliveSPA Jack&Jones-Banderas (Promoharris)1min 58.788 sec
15Niccolo CanepaITA Scot Racing Team (Scot)1min 59.085 sec
16Sergio GadeaSPA Pons Racing (Pons Kalex)1min 59.388 sec
17Dominique AegerterSWI Technomag-Cip (Suter)1min 59.421 sec
18Yonny HernandezCOL Blusens-STX (BQR-M2)1min 59.607 sec
19Lukas PesekCZE Matteoni CP Racing (Moriwaki)1min 59.662 sec
20Shoya TomizawaJPN Technomag-Cip (Suter)2min 0.234 sec
21Scott ReddingGBR Marc VDS Racing Team (Suter)2min 0.550 sec
22Vladimir IvanovRUS Gresini Racing (Moriwaki)2min 0.612 sec
23Roberto RolfoITA Italtrans STR (Suter)2min 0.897 sec
24Mashel Al NaimiQAT Blusens-STX (BQR-M2)2min 1.111 sec
25Fonsi NietoSPA G22 Holidaygym (Moriwaki)2min 1.143 sec
26Mike di MeglioFRA Mapfre Aspar Team (RSV)2min 2.213 sec
27Vincent LonboisBEL Marc VDS Racing Team (Suter)2min 2.376 sec
28Anthony WestAUS MZ Racing (MZ)2min 2.819 sec
29Robertino PietriVNZ Italtrans STR (Suter)2min 4.629 sec
30Yannick GuerraSPA G22 Holidaygym (Moriwaki)2min 7.049 sec

2009 Spanish 250cc Grand Prix - May 1-3:Pole position: Alex Debon SPA Aeropuerto-Castello-Blusens Aprilia 1min 43.028secFastest race lap:Alvaro Bautista SPA Mapfre Aspar Aprilia 1min 43.338secsec

 

Comments

Loading Comments...