Moto2 lap times from the second day of the second official test session for the new 600cc grand prix class, held at Jerez in Spain.

The weather was better than Saturday, but rain once again put in an appearance.

The previous test, at Valencia from March 1-3, marked the first time that riders had used the official Honda-built engine (all riders are using control Dunlop tyres).

The Valencia test ended with Julian Simon fastest, followed by Kenny Noyes, Toni Elias, Claudio Corti and Yuki Takahashi.

Testing at Jerez concludes on Monday evening.

1Toni EliasSPA Gresini Racing (Moriwaki)1min 45.024 sec
2Yonny HernandezCOL Blusens-STX (BQR-M2)1min 45.528 sec
3Kenny NoyesUSA Jack&Jones-Banderas (Promoharris)1min 45.704 sec
4Alex de AngelisRSM Scot Racing Team (Scot)1min 45.732 sec
5Jules CluzelFRA Forward Racing (Suter)1min 45.765 sec
6Claudio CortiITA Forward Racing (Suter)1min 45.889 sec
7Thomas LuthiSWI Interwetten Moriwaki (Moriwaki)1min 45.902 sec
8Roberto RolfoITA Italtrans STR (Suter)1min 45.965 sec
9Shova TomizawaJPN Technomag-Cip (Suter)1min 45.969 sec
10Julian SimonSPA Mapfre Aspar Team (RSV)1min 46.193 sec
11Sergio GadeaSPA Pons Racing (Pons Kalex)1min 46.418 sec
12Axel PonsSPA Pons Racing (Pons Kalex)1min 46.492 sec
13Raffaele de RosaITA Tech 3 Racing (Tech 3)1min 46.505 sec
14Alex BaldoliniITA Caretta Tech Racing Dept. (ICP)1min 46.548 sec
15Alex DebonSPA Aeropuerto-Castello-Ajo (FTR) 1min 46.566 sec
16Niccolo CanepaITA Scot Racing Team (Scot)1min 46.569 sec
17Mike di MeglioFRA Mapfre Aspar Team (RSV)1min 46.573 sec
18Arne TodeGER Racing Team Germany (Suter)1min 46.660 sec
19Mattia PasiniITA JiR Moto2 (TSR)1min 46.712 sec
20Anthony WestAUS MZ Racing (MZ)1min 46.716 sec
21Yuki TakahashiJPN Tech 3 Racing (Tech 3)1min 46.785 sec
22Valentin DebiseFRA WTR San Marino (ADV)1min 46.821 sec
23Stefan BradlGER Viessmann Kiefer Racing (Suter)1min 46.837 sec
24Fonsi NietoSPA G22 Holidaygym (Moriwaki)1min 46.875 sec
25Karel AbrahamCZE Cardion AB (RSV)1min 46.900 sec
26Vladimir IvanovRUS Gresini Racing (Moriwaki)1min 47.145 sec
27Joan OliveSPA Jack&Jones-Banderas (Promoharris)1min 47.152 sec
28Lukas PesekCZE Matteoni CP Racing (Moriwaki)1min 47.175 sec
29Dominique AegerterSWI Technomag-Cip (Suter)1min 47.399 sec
30Scott ReddingGBR Marc VDS Racing Team (Suter)1min 47.561 sec
31Mashel Al NaimiQAT Blusens-STX (BQR-M2)1min 48.096 sec
32Robertino PietriVNZ Italtrans STR (Suter)1min 48.181 sec
33Simone CorsiITA JiR Moto2 (TSR)1min 48.440 sec
34Vladimir LeonovRUS Vector Kiefer Racing (Suter)1min 48.622 sec
35Vincent LonboisBEL Marc VDS Racing Team (Suter)1min 49.234 sec
36Yannick GuerraSPA G22 Holidaygym (Moriwaki)1min 49.510 sec

Fastest Saturday time:Alex de Angelis RSM Scot Racing Team (Scot) 1min 55.835sec

2009 Spanish 250cc Grand Prix - May 1-3:Pole position: Alex Debon SPA Aeropuerto-Castello-Blusens Aprilia 1min 43.028secFastest race lap:Alvaro Bautista SPA Mapfre Aspar Aprilia 1min 43.338secsec

 

Comments

Loading Comments...