Brad Binder leads the final Moto2 track session, but it is his morninig time that remains the best of the day and indeed the test.

The final Moto2 pre-season test will be held in Qatar from March 1-3...

Best times (Day 3):

  1. Brad Binder RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 40.982s [Session 1]
  2. Sam Lowes GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 40.989s [Session 2]
  3. Iker Lecuona SPA American Racing KTM (KTM) 1m 41.111s [Session 2]
  4. Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA FlexBox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 41.149s [Session 2]
  5. Luca Marini ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 1m 41.155s [Session 3]
  6. Alex Marquez SPA EG 0.0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 41.256s [Session 1]
  7. Nicolo Bulega ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 1m 41.281s [Session 3]
  8. Remy Gardner AUS ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 1m 41.378s [Session 1]
  9. Jorge Martin SPA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 41.385s [Session 1]
  10. Marcel Schrotter GER Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 41.395s [Session 1]
  11. Tetsuta Nagashima JPN ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 1m 41.417s [Session 3]
  12. Augusto Fernandez SPA FlexBox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 41.472s [Session 2]
  13. Tom Luthi SWI Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 41.508s [Session 2]
  14. Jorge Navarro SPA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 1m 41.600s [Session 3]
  15. Bo Bendsneyder NED NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 1m 41.608s [Session 2]
  16. Xavi Vierge SPA EG 0.0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 41.672s [Session 3]
  17. Joe Roberts USA American Racing KTM (KTM) 1m 41.706s [Session 2]
  18. Fabio Di Giannantonio ITA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 1m 41.736s [Session 1]
  19. Enea Bastianini ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 1m 41.788s [Session 2]
  20. Dominique Aegerter SWI MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 1m 41.953s [Session 3]
  21. Simone Corsi ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 42.053s [Session 1]
  22. Stefano Manzi ITA MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 1m 42.061s [Session 1]
  23. Jake Dixon GBR Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 42.158s [Session 3]
  24. Steven Odendaal RSA NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 1m 42.168s [Session 2]
  25. Lukas Tulovic GER Kiefer Racing (KTM) 1m 42.247s [Session 2]
  26. Somkiat Chantra THA Idemitsu Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 1m 42.318s [Session 2]
  27. Andrea Locatelli ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 1m 42.670s [Session 2]
  28. Philipp Oettl GER Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 1m 42.672s [Session 2]
  29. Marco Bezzecchi ITA Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 1m 42.756s [Session 2]
  30. Khairul Idham Pawi MAL Petronas Sprinta Racing (Kalex) 1m 42.909s [Session 2]
  31. Dimas Ekky Pratama INA Idemitsu Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 1m 43.441s [Session 2]
  32. Xavier Cardelus AND Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 43.561s [Session 2]

Combined best times (over 3 days):

  1. Brad Binder RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 40.982s [Day 3]
  2. Sam Lowes GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 40.989s [Day 3]
  3. Iker Lecuona SPA American Racing KTM (KTM) 1m 41.111s [Day 3]
  4. Luca Marini ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 1m 41.146s [Day 1]
  5. Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA FlexBox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 41.149s [Day 3]
  6. Alex Marquez SPA EG 0.0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 41.208s [Day 2]
  7. Nicolo Bulega ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 1m 41.281s [Day 3]
  8. Jorge Navarro SPA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 1m 41.302s [Day 2]
  9. Remy Gardner AUS ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 1m 41.378s [Day 3]
  10. Jorge Martin SPA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 41.385s [Day 3]
  11. Marcel Schrotter GER Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 41.395s [Day 3]
  12. Tetsuta Nagashima JPN ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 1m 41.417s [Day 3]
  13. Augusto Fernandez SPA FlexBox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 41.472s [Day 3]
  14. Tom Luthi SWI Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 41.508s [Day 3]
  15. Bo Bendsneyder NED NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 1m 41.608s [Day 3]
  16. Xavi Vierge SPA EG 0.0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 41.625s [Day 2]
  17. Enea Bastianini ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 1m 41.651s [Day 2]
  18. Joe Roberts USA American Racing KTM (KTM) 1m 41.706s [Day 3]
  19. Fabio Di Giannantonio ITA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 1m 41.736s [Day 3]
  20. Dominique Aegerter SWI MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 1m 41.953s [Day 3]
  21. Andrea Locatelli ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 1m 42.011s [Day 1]
  22. Simone Corsi ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 42.053s [Day 3]
  23. Stefano Manzi ITA MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 1m 42.061s [Day 3]
  24. Jake Dixon GBR Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 42.158s [Day 3]
  25. Steven Odendaal RSA NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 1m 42.168s [Day 3]
  26. Lukas Tulovic GER Kiefer Racing (KTM) 1m 42.247s [Day 3]
  27. Somkiat Chantra THA Idemitsu Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 1m 42.318s [Day 3]
  28. Philipp Oettl GER Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 1m 42.672s [Day 3]
  29. Khairul Idham Pawi MAL Petronas Sprinta Racing (Kalex) 1m 42.729s [Day 2]
  30. Marco Bezzecchi ITA Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 1m 42.756s [Day 3]
  31. Dimas Ekky Pratama INA Idemitsu Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 1m 43.441s [Day 3]
  32. Xavier Cardelus AND Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 43.561s [Day 3]

Fastest day two time:
Alex Marquez SPA Kalex 1m 41.208s

Fastest day one time:
Luca Marini ITA Kalex 1m 41.146s

Fastest time at November's official test (765cc):
Luca Marini ITA Kalex 1m 41.524s

Official Jerez Moto2 records (600cc):
Best lap:
Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA Kalex 1m 41.890s (2018)
Fastest race lap:
Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA Kalex 1m 42.480s (2018)

Comments

Loading Comments...