Jaume Masia finishes on top during the first official 2019 Moto3 test, at Jerez, setting the fastest time on the morning of day three to stand a massive 0.680s clear of the returning Romano Fenati.

The final pre-season test will be held in Qatar from March 1-3...

Best times (Day 3):

  1. Jaume Masia SPA Bester Capital Dubai (KTM) 1m 45.241s [Session 1]
  2. Romano Fenati ITA Snipers Team (Honda) 1m 45.921s [Session 1]
  3. Lorenzo Dalla Porta ITA Leopard Racing (Honda) 1m 45.936s [Session 3]
  4. Tony Arbolino ITA Snipers Team (Honda) 1m 46.051s [Session 2]
  5. Andrea Migno ITA Bester Capital Dubai (KTM) 1m 46.084s [Session 1]
  6. Aron Canet SPA Sterilgarda Max Racing Team (KTM) 1m 46.088s [Session 1]
  7. Albert Arenas SPA Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 46.130s [Session 1]
  8. Marcos Ramirez SPA Leopard Racing (Honda) 1m 46.144s [Session 3]
  9. Ayumu Sasaki JPN Petronas Sprinta Racing (Honda) 1m 46.212s [Session 2]
  10. Tatsuki Suzuki JPN SIC58 Squadra Corse (Honda) 1m 46.215s [Session 1]
  11. Sergio Garcia SPA Estrella Galicia 0.0 (Honda) 1m 46.228s [Session 1]
  12. Niccolo Antonelli ITA SIC58 Squadra Corse (Honda) 1m 46.282s [Session 1]
  13. Raul Fernandez SPA Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 46.289s [Session 2]
  14. Gabriel Rodrigo ARG Kömmerling Gresini Moto3 (Honda) 1m 46.347s [Session 1]
  15. Ai Ogura JPN Honda Team Asia (Honda) 1m 46.364s [Session 2]
  16. Dennis Foggia ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (KTM) 1m 46.382s [Session 1]
  17. Vicente Perez SPA Reale Avintia Academy 77 (KTM) 1m 46.445s [Session 2]
  18. Kazuki Masaki JPN BOE Skull Rider Mugen Race (KTM) 1m 46.462s [Session 3]
  19. Jakub Kornfeil CZE Redox PrüstelGP (KTM) 1m 46.532s [Session 1]
  20. Alonso Lopez SPA Estrella Galicia 0.0 (Honda) 1m 46.580s [Session 3]
  21. Darryn Binder RSA CIP Green Power (KTM) 1m 46.666s [Session 2]
  22. Can Oncu TUR Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 47.014s [Session 3]
  23. Celestino Vietti ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (KTM) 1m 47.054s [Session 1]
  24. John McPhee GBR Petronas Sprinta Racing (Honda) 1m 47.166s [Session 2]
  25. Makar Yurchenko KAZ BOE Skull Rider Mugen Race (KTM) 1m 47.208s [Session 3]
  26. Kaito Toba JPN Honda Team Asia (Honda) 1m 47.222s [Session 3]
  27. Filip Salac CZE Redox PrüstelGP (KTM) 1m 47.256s [Session 2]
  28. Riccardo Rossi ITA Kömmerling Gresini Moto3 (Honda) 1m 47.520s [Session 2]
  29. Tom Booth-Amos GBR CIP Green Power (KTM) 1m 48.745s [Session 2]

Combined best times (over 3 days):

  1. Jaume Masia SPA Bester Capital Dubai (KTM) 1m 45.241s [Day 3]
  2. Romano Fenati ITA Snipers Team (Honda) 1m 45.921s [Day 3]
  3. Lorenzo Dalla Porta ITA Leopard Racing (Honda) 1m 45.936s [Day 3]
  4. Tony Arbolino ITA Snipers Team (Honda) 1m 46.051s [Day 3]
  5. Andrea Migno ITA Bester Capital Dubai (KTM) 1m 46.084s [Day 3]
  6. Aron Canet SPA Sterilgarda Max Racing Team (KTM) 1m 46.088s [Day 3]
  7. Albert Arenas SPA Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 46.130s [Day 3]
  8. Marcos Ramirez SPA Leopard Racing (Honda) 1m 46.144s [Day 3]
  9. Sergio Garcia SPA Estrella Galicia 0.0 (Honda) 1m 46.198s [Day 1]
  10. Ayumu Sasaki JPN Petronas Sprinta Racing (Honda) 1m 46.212s [Day 3]
  11. Tatsuki Suzuki JPN SIC58 Squadra Corse (Honda) 1m 46.215s [Day 3]
  12. Gabriel Rodrigo ARG Kömmerling Gresini Moto3 (Honda) 1m 46.247s [Day 1]
  13. Niccolo Antonelli ITA SIC58 Squadra Corse (Honda) 1m 46.282s [Day 3]
  14. Raul Fernandez SPA Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 46.289s [Day 3]
  15. Ai Ogura JPN Honda Team Asia (Honda) 1m 46.364s [Day 3]
  16. Dennis Foggia ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (KTM) 1m 46.382s [Day 3]
  17. Vicente Perez SPA Reale Avintia Academy 77 (KTM) 1m 46.445s [Day 3]
  18. Kazuki Masaki JPN BOE Skull Rider Mugen Race (KTM) 1m 46.462s [Day 3]
  19. Jakub Kornfeil CZE Redox PrüstelGP (KTM) 1m 46.532s [Day 3]
  20. Alonso Lopez SPA Estrella Galicia 0.0 (Honda) 1m 46.580s [Day 3]
  21. Darryn Binder RSA CIP Green Power (KTM) 1m 46.666s [Day 3]
  22. John McPhee GBR Petronas Sprinta Racing (Honda) 1m 46.881s [Day 1]
  23. Can Oncu TUR Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 47.014s [Day 3]
  24. Celestino Vietti ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (KTM) 1m 47.054s [Day 3]
  25. Makar Yurchenko KAZ BOE Skull Rider Mugen Race (KTM) 1m 47.208s [Day 3]
  26. Kaito Toba JPN Honda Team Asia (Honda) 1m 47.222s [Day 3]
  27. Filip Salac CZE Redox PrüstelGP (KTM) 1m 47.256s [Day 3]
  28. Riccardo Rossi ITA Kömmerling Gresini Moto3 (Honda) 1m 47.486s [Day 1]
  29. Tom Booth-Amos GBR CIP Green Power (KTM) 1m 48.114s [Day 1]

Fastest day two time:
Aron Canet SPA KTM 1m 46.455s

Fastest day one time:
Tony Arbolino ITA Honda 1m 46.153s

Official Jerez Moto3 records:
Best lap:
Jorge Martin SPA Honda 1m 46.004s (2017)
Fastest race lap:
Brad Binder RSA KTM 1m 46.723s (2015)