Rookie Jorge Martin fastest in FP3 but, as in Moto3, the hot and windy conditions kept a lid on lap times and Friday's laps remained unbeaten.

The 14 fastest riders on combined free practice times now go directly to Qualifying 2. The others will take part in Qualifying 1, where the top four riders advance to Q2.

FP3:

  1. Jorge Martin SPA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 59.596s
  2. Marcel Schrotter GER Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 59.639s
  3. Alex Marquez SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 59.695s
  4. Xavi Vierge SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 59.815s
  5. Sam Lowes GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 59.856s
  6. Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA Flexbox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 59.860s
  7. Thomas Luthi SWI Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 59.879s
  8. Brad Binder RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 59.889s
  9. Augusto Fernandez SPA Flexbox HP 40 (Kalex) 2m 0.078s
  10. Luca Marini ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 2m 0.135s
  11. Remy Gardner AUS ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 2m 0.167s
  12. Andrea Locatelli ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 2m 0.196s
  13. Jorge Navarro SPA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 2m 0.341s
  14. Fabio Di Giannantonio ITA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 2m 0.401s
  15. Iker Lecuona SPA American Racing KTM (KTM) 2m 0.445s
  16. Bo Bendsneyder NED NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 2m 0.502s
  17. Jesko Raffin SWI NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 2m 0.598s
  18. Tetsuta Nagashima JPN ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 2m 0.622s
  19. Enea Bastianini ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 2m 0.666s
  20. Nicolo Bulega ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 2m 0.742s
  21. Simone Corsi ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 (Kalex) 2m 0.826s
  22. Dominique Aegerter SWI MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 2m 0.854s
  23. Joe Roberts USA American Racing KTM (KTM) 2m 0.947s
  24. Khairul Idham Pawi MAL Petronas Sprinta Racing (Kalex) 2m 1.010s
  25. Lukas Tulovic GER Kiefer Racing (KTM) 2m 1.110s
  26. Marco Bezzecchi ITA Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 2m 1.360s
  27. Stefano Manzi ITA MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 2m 1.361s
  28. Philipp Oettl GER Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 2m 1.538s
  29. Jake Dixon GBR Sama Qatar Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 2m 1.600s
  30. Somkiat Chantra THA IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 2m 1.732s
  31. Dimas Ekky Pratama INA IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 2m 2.358s
  32. Xavi Cardelus AND Sama Qatar Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 2m 2.878s

Combined Practice Times - Top 14:

  1. L.Baldassarri
  2. M.Schrotter
  3. R.Gardner
  4. S.Lowes
  5. A.Marquez
  6. J.Navarro
  7. A.Locatelli
  8. B.Binder
  9. X.Vierge
  10. E.Bastianini
  11. A.Fernandez
  12. B.Bendsneyde
  13. T.Luthi
  14. J.Martin

Fastest 2019 Moto2 test time (765cc):
Sam Lowes GBR Kalex 1m 58.439s

Official Qatar Moto2 records (600cc):
Best lap:
Jonas Folger GER Kalex 1m 59.052s (2016)
Fastest race lap:
Sam Lowes GBR Kalex 1m 59.421s (2016)

 

 

 

Comments

Loading Comments...