Lorenzo Baldassari beats Thomas Luthi in a photo-finish to win the first ever Moto2 race with the new 765cc Triumph engines.

Remy Gardner loses out on a debut podium to Marcel Schrotter in another photo-finish for third.

  1. Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA Flexbox HP 40 (Kalex) 39m 56.109s
  2. Thomas Luthi SWI Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 39m 56.135s
  3. Marcel Schrotter GER Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 39m 58.232s
  4. Remy Gardner AUS ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 39m 58.234s
  5. Augusto Fernandez SPA Flexbox HP 40 (Kalex) 39m 58.414s
  6. Sam Lowes GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 (Kalex) 39m 59.443s
  7. Alex Marquez SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 40m 1.127s
  8. Luca Marini ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 40m 3.445s
  9. Enea Bastianini ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 40m 9.058s
  10. Xavi Vierge SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 40m 9.974s
  11. Fabio Di Giannantonio ITA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 40m 11.634s
  12. Brad Binder RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 40m 12.700s
  13. Andrea Locatelli ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 40m 14.776s
  14. Jesko Raffin SWI NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 40m 15.025s
  15. Jorge Martin SPA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 40m 18.880s
  16. Bo Bendsneyder NED NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 40m 18.931s
  17. Khairul Idham Pawi MAL Petronas Sprinta Racing (Kalex) 40m 20.087s
  18. Dominique Aegerter SWI MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 40m 23.013s
  19. Simone Corsi ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 (Kalex) 40m 23.139s
  20. Stefano Manzi ITA MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 40m 36.383s
  21. Lukas Tulovic GER Kiefer Racing (KTM) 40m 39.112s
  22. Joe Roberts USA American Racing KTM (KTM) 40m 40.321s
  23. Philipp Oettl GER Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 40m 43.766s
  24. Dimas Ekky Pratama INA IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 40m 53.705s
  25. Xavi Cardelus AND Sama Qatar Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 41m 14.858s
  26. Marco Bezzecchi ITA Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 41m 31.926s
    Tetsuta Nagashima JPN ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) DNF
    Jake Dixon GBR Sama Qatar Angel Nieto Team (KTM) DNF
    Somkiat Chantra THA IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia (Kalex) DNF
    Jorge Navarro SPA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) DNF
    Nicolo Bulega ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) DNF
    Iker Lecuona SPA American Racing KTM (KTM) DNF

 

Comments

Loading Comments...