Peters wins after Crafton hits multiple misfortune

Race results

1. Timothy Peters Red Horse Racing Toyota 2hrs, 00 mins, 16 secs under caution after 98 laps
2. Brandon Jones GMS Racing Chevrolet + 0.417s
3. Mason Mingus Billy Boat Motorsports Chevrolet + 0.571s
4. Erik Jones Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota + 0.572s
5. Tyler Reddick Brad Keselowski Racing Ford + 1.028s
6. Cameron Hayley ThorSport Racing Toyota + 1.259s
7. Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Toyota + 1.399s
8. Chris Fontaine BJ McLeod Motorsports Toyota + 1.494s
9. Chad Boat Billy Boat Motorsports Chevrolet + 1.459s
10. Tyler Young Young's Motorsports Chevrolet + 1.660s
11. John Hunter Nemechek SWM-NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet + 1.680s
12. Bobby Gerhart MB Motorsports Chevrolet + 2.011s
13. Christopher Bell Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota + 2.233s
14. Ray Black Jr. SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet + 2.749s
15. Korbin Forrister SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet
16. John Wes Townley Athenian Motorsports Chevrolet
17. Brian Keselowski Brad Keselowski Racing Ford
18. Spencer Gallagher GMS Racing Chevrolet
19. Jordan Anderson Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet + 1 lap
20. Timmy Hill Premium Motorsports Chevrolet + 1 lap
21. Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet + 2 laps
22. Austin Hill Empire Racing Ford + 2 laps
23. Matt Tifft Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota + 2 laps
24. Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Toyota + 2 laps
25. Ben Kennedy Red Horse Racing Toyota + 2 laps
26. Tyler Tanner MB Motorsports Chevrolet + 7 laps Accident
27. Travis Kvapil MAKE Motorsports Chevrolet + 7 laps Accident
28. Daniel Hemric NTS Motorsports Chevrolet + 7 laps
29. Stanton Barrett Stanton Barrett Motorsports Chevrolet + 13 laps Accident
30. Clay Greenfield Clay Greenfield Motorsports Chevrolet + 21 laps Overheating
31. Terry Jones Rette Jones Racing Chevrolet + 63 laps Accident
32. Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet + 69 laps Engine

Qualifying times

Qualifying Round 2
1. Timothy Peters Toyota 53.706s (Pole) 178.304mph (2 laps)
2. John Wes Townley Chevrolet 53.778s (+ 0.072s) 178.065mph (2 laps)
3. Erik Jones Toyota 53.954s (+ 0.248s) 177.485mph (2 laps)
4. Daniel Hemric Chevrolet 53.997s (+ 0.291s) 177.343mph (2 laps)
5. Ben Kennedy Toyota 54.013s (+ 0.307s) 177.291mph (2 laps)
6. Matt Tifft Toyota 54.277s (+ 0.571s) 176.428mph (2 laps)
7. Matt Crafton Toyota 54.305s (+ 0.599s) 176.337mph (2 laps)
8. Johnny Sauter Toyota 54.340s (+ 0.634s) 176.224mph (2 laps)
9. Spencer Gallagher Chevrolet 54.373s (+ 0.667s) 176.117mph (2 laps)
10. Christopher Bell Toyota 54.400s (+ 0.694s) 176.029mph (2 laps)
11. Brian Keselowski Ford 54.441s (+ 0.735s) 175.897mph (2 laps)
12. Chris Fontaine Toyota 54.913s (+ 1.207s) 174.385mph (2 laps)

Qualifying Round 1
1. Timothy Peters Toyota 53.735s (Top) 178.208mph (2 laps)
2. John Wes Townley Chevrolet 53.888s (+ 0.153s) 177.702mph (2 laps)
3. Daniel Hemric Chevrolet 53.977s (+ 0.242s) 177.409mph (2 laps)
4. Ben Kennedy Toyota 54.093s (+ 0.358s) 177.028mph (2 laps)
5. Erik Jones Toyota 54.116s (+ 0.381s) 176.953mph (2 laps)
6. Matt Tifft Toyota 54.281s (+ 0.546s) 176.415mph (2 laps)
7. Johnny Sauter Toyota 54.331s (+ 0.596s) 176.253mph (2 laps)
8. Brian Keselowski Ford 54.334s (+ 0.599s) 176.243mph (2 laps)
9. Spencer Gallagher Chevrolet 54.419s (+ 0.684s) 175.968mph (2 laps)
10. Matt Crafton Toyota 54.421s (+ 0.686s) 175.961mph (2 laps)
11. Christopher Bell Toyota 54.445s (+ 0.710s) 175.884mph (2 laps)
12. Chris Fontaine Toyota 54.649s (+ 0.914s) 175.227mph (2 laps)

13. Brandon Jones Chevrolet 54.703s (+ 0.968s) 175.054mph (2 laps)
14. John H. Nemechek Chevrolet 54.753s (+ 1.018s) 174.895mph (2 laps)
15. Tyler Reddick Ford 54.798s (+ 1.063s) 174.751mph (2 laps)
16. Cameron Hayley Toyota 54.824s (+ 1.089s) 174.668mph (2 laps)
17. Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 55.015s (+ 1.280s) 174.062mph (2 laps)
18. Tyler Young Chev 55.028s (+ 1.293s) 174.020mph (2 laps)
19. Mason Mingus Chevrolet 55.137s (+ 1.402s) 173.676mph (2 laps)
20. Chad Boat Chevrolet 55.166s (+ 1.431s) 173.585mph (2 laps)
21. Stanton Barrett Chevrolet 55.353s (+ 1.618s) 172.999mph (2 laps)
22. Austin Hill Ford 55.601s (+ 1.866s) 172.227mph (2 laps)
23. Terry Jones Chevrolet 55.613s (+ 1.878s) 172.190mph (2 laps)
24. Norm Benning Chevrolet 55.712s (+ 1.977s) 171.884mph (2 laps)
25. Timmy Hill Chevrolet 55.783s (+ 2.048s) 171.665mph (2 laps)
26. Clay Greenfield Chevrolet 55.807s (+ 2.072s) 171.591mph (2 laps)
27. Ray Black Jr. Chevrolet 55.898s (+ 2.163s) 171.312mph (2 laps)
28. Tyler Tanner * Chevrolet 56.002s (+ 2.267s) 170.994mph (2 laps)
29. Jennifer Jo Cobb * Chevrolet 56.226s (+ 2.491s) 170.313mph (2 laps)
30. Korbin Forrister * Chevrolet 56.767s (+ 3.032s) 168.690mph (2 laps)
31. Travis Kvapil * Chevrolet 56.931s (+ 3.196s) 168.204mph (2 laps)
32. Jordan Anderson * Chevrolet 57.318s (+ 3.583s) 167.068mph (2 laps)

* Set By Owner Points

Did Not QualifyAndy Seuss Chevrolet 56.048s (+ 2.313s) 170.854mph (2 laps)Ryan Ellis Chevrolet 57.609s (+ 3.874s) 166.224mph (2 laps)

Practice 2 times

1. John H. Nemechek Chevrolet 49.977s (Top) 191.608mph (21 laps)
2. John Wes Townley Chevrolet 49.978s (-0.001s) 191.604mph (20 laps)
3. Timothy Peters Toyota 49.998s (-0.021s) 191.528mph (17 laps)
4. Erik Jones Toyota 50.350s (-0.373s) 190.189mph (19 laps)
5. Ben Kennedy Toyota 50.681s (-0.704s) 188.947mph (17 laps)
6. Matt Crafton Toyota 50.735s (-0.758s) 188.745mph (13 laps)
7. Johnny Sauter Toyota 50.910s (-0.933s) 188.097mph (12 laps)
8. Tyler Reddick Ford 50.922s (-0.945s) 188.052mph (19 laps)
9. Christopher Bell Toyota 51.023s (-1.046s) 187.680mph (19 laps)
10. Daniel Hemric Chevrolet 51.155s (-1.178s) 187.196mph (17 laps)
11. Chris Fontaine Toyota 51.282s (-1.305s) 186.732mph (17 laps)
12. Cameron Hayley Toyota 51.304s (-1.327s) 186.652mph (20 laps)
13. Timmy Hill Chevrolet 51.315s (-1.338s) 186.612mph (12 laps)
14. Matt Tifft Toyota 51.408s (-1.431s) 186.275mph (18 laps)
15. Brandon Jones Chevrolet 51.577s (-1.600s) 185.664mph (24 laps)
16. Tyler Young Chev 52.386s (-2.409s) 182.797mph (16 laps)
17. Clay Greenfield Chevrolet 52.393s (-2.416s) 182.773mph (17 laps)
18. Ray Black Jr. Chevrolet 52.769s (-2.792s) 181.470mph (12 laps)
19. Austin Hill Ford 52.932s (-2.955s) 180.911mph (13 laps)
20. Korbin Forrister Chevrolet 53.481s (-3.504s) 179.054mph (9 laps)
21. Spencer Gallagher Chevrolet 53.731s (-3.754s) 178.221mph (5 laps)
22. Brian Keselowski Ford 53.771s (-3.794s) 178.089mph (9 laps)
23. Jennifer Jo Cobb Chevrolet 54.232s (-4.255s) 176.575mph (8 laps)
24. Stanton Barrett Chevrolet 54.308s (-4.331s) 176.328mph (7 laps)
25. Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 54.387s (-4.410s) 176.071mph (8 laps)
26. Mason Mingus Chevrolet 54.531s (-4.554s) 175.607mph (7 laps)
27. Andy Seuss Chevrolet 54.912s (-4.935s) 174.388mph (11 laps)
28. Chad Boat Chevrolet 54.997s (-5.020s) 174.119mph (6 laps)
29. Terry Jones Chevrolet 55.101s (-5.124s) 173.790mph (8 laps)
30. Norm Benning Chevrolet 55.257s (-5.280s) 173.299mph (7 laps)
31. Tyler Tanner Chevrolet 55.303s (-5.326s) 173.155mph (5 laps)
32. Ryan Ellis Chevrolet 55.869s (-5.892s) 171.401mph (8 laps)
33. Travis Kvapil Chevrolet 56.487s (-6.510s) 169.526mph (5 laps)
34. Jordan Anderson Chevrolet 56.517s (-6.540s) 169.436mph (8 laps)

Practice 1 times

1. Jennifer Jo Cobb Chevrolet 52.338s (Top) 182.965mph (14 laps)
2. Austin Hill Ford 52.341s (-0.003s) 182.954mph (14 laps)
3. Terry Jones Chevrolet 52.341s (-0.003s) 182.954mph (12 laps)
4. Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 52.349s (-0.011s) 182.926mph (9 laps)
5. Johnny Sauter Toyota 52.396s (-0.058s) 182.762mph (8 laps)
6. Cameron Hayley Toyota 52.426s (-0.088s) 182.657mph (14 laps)
7. Ray Black Jr. Chevrolet 52.470s (-0.132s) 182.504mph (7 laps)
8. Tyler Young Chevrolet 52.518s (-0.180s) 182.337mph (10 laps)
9. Chris Fontaine Toyota 52.720s (-0.382s) 181.639mph (9 laps)
10. Daniel Hemric Chevrolet 53.483s (-1.145s) 179.048mph (14 laps)
11. Timothy Peters Toyota 53.492s (-1.154s) 179.017mph (2 laps)
12. Travis Kvapil Chevrolet 53.616s (-1.278s) 178.603mph (17 laps)
13. Ben Kennedy Toyota 53.673s (-1.335s) 178.414mph (5 laps)
14. Spencer Gallagher Chevrolet 53.693s (-1.355s) 178.347mph (16 laps)
15. Clay Greenfield Chevrolet 53.895s (-1.557s) 177.679mph (13 laps)
16. Erik Jones Toyota 53.942s (-1.604s) 177.524mph (5 laps)
17. Stanton Barrett Chevrolet 54.005s (-1.667s) 177.317mph (5 laps)
18. Norm Benning Chevrolet 54.058s (-1.720s) 177.143mph (6 laps)
19. Christopher Bell Toyota 54.093s (-1.755s) 177.028mph (11 laps)
20. Tyler Tanner Chevrolet 54.136s (-1.798s) 176.888mph (12 laps)
21. Jordan Anderson Chevrolet 54.158s (-1.820s) 176.816mph (15 laps)
22. Matt Tifft Toyota 54.184s (-1.846s) 176.731mph (2 laps)
23. Tyler Reddick Ford 54.287s (-1.949s) 176.396mph (7 laps)
24. Brandon Jones Chevrolet 54.296s (-1.958s) 176.367mph (5 laps)
25. Chad Boat Chevrolet 54.331s (-1.993s) 176.253mph (11 laps)
26. Mason Mingus Chevrolet 54.573s (-2.235s) 175.471mph (9 laps)
27. Korbin Forrister Chevrolet 55.520s (-3.182s) 172.478mph (10 laps)
28. Ryan Ellis Chevrolet 56.214s (-3.876s) 170.349mph (11 laps)

Camping World Truck Series championship standings

1. (--) Erik Jones # 742pts
2. (+1) Tyler Reddick 724pts (-18pts)
3. (-1) Matt Crafton 719pts (-23pts)
4. (--) Johnny Sauter 687pts (-55pts)
5. (+1) Timothy Peters 642pts (-100pts)
6. (+1) Cameron Hayley # 622pts (-120pts)
7. (-2) Daniel Hemric # 612pts (-130pts)
8. (--) John Wes Townley 594pts (-148pts)
9. (--) Ben Kennedy 565pts (-177pts)
10. (--) Spencer Gallagher # 559pts (-183pts)
11. (--) Ray Black Jr. # 536pts (-206pts)
12. (--) Tyler Young 521pts (-221pts)
13. (--) John H. Nemechek # 468pts (-274pts)
14. (+2) Mason Mingus 417pts (-325pts)
15. (--) Korbin Forrister # 410pts (-332pts)
16. (+1) Brandon Jones # 408pts (-334pts)
17. (-3) Jennifer Jo Cobb 400pts (-342pts)
18. (--) Travis Kvapil 378pts (-364pts)
19. (--) Norm Benning 348pts (-394pts)
20. (--) Jordan Anderson 326pts (-416pts)
21. (--) Matt Tifft 291pts (-451pts)
22. (--) Justin Boston 255pts (-487pts)
23. (--) Austin Theriault 247pts (-495pts)
24. (--) Cole Custer 245pts (-497pts)
25. (--) Justin Jennings 218pts (-524pts)
26. (+2) Timmy Hill 206pts (-536pts)
27. (--) Tyler Tanner 204pts (-538pts)
28. (-2) Ryan Ellis 192pts (-550pts)
29. (--) Christopher Bell 175pts (-567pts)
30. (--) Wendell Chavous 143pts (-599pts)
31. (--) B J McLeod 138pts (-604pts)
32. (--) Caleb Holman 130pts (-612pts)
33. (--) Joe Nemechek 129pts (-613pts)
34. (--) James Buescher 100pts (-642pts)
35. (--) Gray Gaulding 94pts (-648pts)
36. (--) Garrett Smithley 84pts (-658pts)
37. (--) Brandon Brown 81pts (-661pts)
38. (--) Caleb Roark 80pts (-662pts)
39. (--) Bryan Silas 73pts (-669pts)
40. (--) Dalton Sargeant 69pts (-673pts)
41. (+9) Chad Boat 67pts (-675pts)
42. (+12) Chris Fontaine 64pts (-678pts)
43. (-2) Tommy Regan 55pts (-687pts)
44. (-2) Todd Peck 53pts (-689pts)
45. (+10) Austin Hill 50pts (-692pts)
46. (-3) Cody Coughlin 48pts (-694pts)
47. (-3) Akinori Ogata 47pts (-695pts)
48. (-3) Chad Finley 46pts (-696pts)
49. (-3) Bobby Pierce 43pts (-699pts)
50. (+10) Clay Greenfield 39pts (-703pts)
51. (-4) Jake Griffin 35pts (-707pts)
52. (-4) Ken Schrader 33pts (-709pts)
53. (-4) Brian Wong 32pts (-710pts)
54. (-3) Cody Ware 31pts (-711pts)
55. (-3) Jj Haley 30pts (-712pts)
56. (-3) Donnie Neuenberger 29pts (-713pts)
57. (-1) Travis Pastrana 28pts (-714pts)
58. (N/A) Brian Keselowski 28pts (-714pts)
59. (-2) Jesse Little 28pts (-714pts)
60. (-2) Jody Knowles 26pts (-716pts)
61. (-2) Kyle Martel 25pts (-717pts)
62. (-1) Sean Corr 24pts (-718pts)
63. (-1) Ruben Pardo 23pts (-719pts)
64. (-1) Timothy Viens 21pts (-721pts)
65. (-1) Wayne Edwards 20pts (-722pts)
66. (-1) Cody Erickson 19pts (-723pts)
67. (-1) Daniel Brown 17pts (-725pts)
68. (-1) Adam Edwards 14pts (-728pts)
69. (N/A) Terry Jones 13pts (-729pts)
70. (-2) Stewart Hayward 12pts (-730pts)

# = Truck series rookieOnly drivers registered for points in the Truck series are shown

Get the latest NASCAR news straight to your Twitter feed! CLICK HERE to follow Crash.net's new dedicated NASCAR Twitter feed

 

Comments

Loading Comments...