The entry list for the first of the season's major Australian V8 Supercar endurance races has been released, containing a number of mouth-watering combinations trying their hand together before Bathurst.

While established team-mates pair off at HRT (Mark Skaife/Todd Kelly), SBR (Marcos Ambrose/Russell Ingall), Kmart Racing (Greg Murphy/Rick Kelly), Orrcon Racing (Jason Bargwanna/Mark Larkham), FPR (Craig Lowndes/Glenn Seton) and OzEmail Racing (Brad Jones/John Bowe), other combinations involving outsiders also catch the eye.

Australian motorsport favourite David Brabham returns home to partner Brazilian Max Wilson at Briggs Motorsport, running alongside the equally promising pairing of Craig Radisich and Rickard Rydell. The Swede's former BTCC rival, John Cleland, gets a place alongside Andrew Jones in the second OzEmail entry. Perennial Bathurst competitor Tomas Mezera returns at Castrol Perkins Racing, while Andy Priaulx, a frontrunner alongside Rydell in Europe this year, teams up with Cameron McLean in the second Kmart car.

The full Sandown entry list is as follows:

1. Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife/Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY
2. Holden Racing Team Jim Richards/Tony Longhurst Holden Commodore VY
3. Lansvale Smash Repairs Cameron McConville/Tim Leahey Holden Commodore VX
4. Pirtek Racing/Stone Brothers Marcos Ambrose/Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA
5. Ford Performance Racing Darren Hossack/Adam Macrow Ford Falcon BA
6. Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes/Glenn Seton Ford Falcon BA
8. Castrol Perkins Racing Paul Dumbrell/Tomas Mezera Holden Commodore VX
9. Caltex Havoline/Stone Brothers Mark Winterbottom/Mark Noske Ford Falcon BA
10. Orrcon Racing Mark Larkham/Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon AU
11. Castrol Perkins Racing Steven Richards/Larry Perkins Holden Commodore VY
13. Team Brock Steve Owen/Phillip Scifleet Holden Commodore VX
15. Kmart Racing Team Andy Priaulx/Cameron McLean Holden Commodore VX
16. Team Brock Greg Ritter/Marcus Marshall Holden Commodore VX
17. Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson/Warren Luff Ford Falcon BA
18. Shell Helix Racing Max Wilson/David Brabham Ford Falcon BA
19. Ford Performance Racing David Besnard/Owen Kelly Ford Falcon BA
20. Orrcon Racing Grant Johnston/Kerry Wade Ford Falcon AU
21. OzEmail/Brad Jones Racing Brad Jones/John Bowe Ford Falcon BA
021. Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird/Mark Porter Holden Commodore VX
23. Tony Noske Racing Neal Bates/Rick Bates Ford Falcon AU
24. Romano Racing Andy McElrae/Alan Gurr TBA
29. Sirromet/Nemo Racing Paul Morris/John Faulkner Holden Commodore VY
31. Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery/Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BA
33. Garry Rogers Motorsport Jamie Whincup/Garth Tander Holden Commodore VX
34. Garry Rogers Motorsport Nathan Pretty/Allan Simonsen Holden Commodore VY
44. Team Dynamik Jason Richards/Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY
45. Team Dynamik Jan Magnussen/Nicolas Minassian Holden Commodore VY
50. Team Brock Jason Bright/Paul Weel Holden Commodore VX
51. Kmart Racing Team Rick Kelly/Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VY
65. Betta Electrical/Briggs Motorsport Paul Radisich/Rickard Rydell Ford Falcon BA
66. Betta Electrical/Briggs Motorsport Dean Canto/Matthew White Ford Falcon BA
75. Toll Racing Anthony Tratt/Paul Stokell Ford Falcon BA
99. Thexton Motor Racing David Thexton/Brett Peters Ford Falcon AU
888. OzEmail/Brad Jones Racing Andrew Jones/John Cleland Ford Falcon BA
TBA Team Brock Dale Brede/Tony Ricciardello Holden Commodore VX

 

Comments

Loading Comments...