500cc.

1. Kenny Roberts Jr USA Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki 1min 41.809secs
2. Garry McCoy Australia Red Bull Yamaha WCM 1min 42.013secs
3. Regis Laconi France Red Bull Yamaha WCM 1min 42.144secs
4. Norick Abe Japan Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin 1min 42.187secs
5. Tadayuki Okada Japan Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 42.255secs
6. Alex Criville Spain Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 42.259secs
7. Jurgen vd Goorbergh Holland Rizla Honda 1min 42.286secs
8. Sete Gibernau Spain Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 42.335secs
9. Loris Capirossi Italy Emerson Honda Pons 1min 42.337secs
10. Max Biaggi Italy Marlboro Yamaha Team 1min 42.383secs
11. Nobuatsu Aoki Japan Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki 1min 42.560secs
12. Alex Barros Brazil Emerson Honda Pons 1min 42.621secs
13. Carlos Checa Spain Marlboro Yamaha Team 1min 42.777secs
14. Tetsuya Harada Japan Aprilia Grand Prix Racing 1min 43.156secs
15. Jeremy McWilliams Britain Aprilia Grand Prix Racing 1min 43.254secs
16. Jose Luis Cardoso Spain Maxon Dee Cee Jeans Honda 1min 43.257secs
17. Valentino Rossi Italy Nastro Azzuro Honda 1min 43.367secs
18. Mark Willis New Zealand Proton Team KR 1min 44.053secs
19. Yoshiteru Konishi Japan Technical Sports Racing 1min 46.171secs
20. Sebastien LeGrelle Belgium Tecmas Honda Elf 1min 47.288secs
21. Paolo Tessari Italy Team Paton 1min 47.845secs
22. Phil Giles Britain Sabre Sport Honda 1min 48.214secs

250cc.

1. Daijiro Katoh Japan Axo Honda Gresini 1min 42.907secs
2. Shinya Nakano Japan Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3 1min 43.256secs
3. Ralf Waldmann Germany Aprilia Germany 1min 43.329secs
4. Marco Melandri Italy Aprilla Grand Prix Racing 1min 43.359secs
5. Olivier Jacque France Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3 1min 43.375secs
6. Tohru Ukawa Japan Shell Advance Honda Team 1min 43.503secs
7. Franco Battaini Italy Motoracing Battaini Aprilia 1min 44.048secs
8. Sebastian Porto Argentina Edo Racing Yamaha 1min 44.236secs
9. Alfonso Nieto Spain Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin Yamaha 1min 44.366secs
10. Klaus Nohles Germany Aprilia Germany 1min 44.730secs
11. David Checa Spain Team Fomma Honda 1min 44.771secs
12. Anthony West Australia Shell Advance Honda Team 1min 44.862secs
13. Vincent Phillipe France Axo Honda Gresini 1min 45.062secs
14. Alex Debon Spain CC Valencia Airtel Aspar Aprilia 1min 45.160secs
15. Naoki Matsudo Japan Petronas Sprinta Team TVK Yamaha 1min 45.423secs
16. Lucas Oliver Bulto Spain Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin Yamaha 1min 45.454secs
17. Sebastien Gimbert France Tino Villa Racing Honda 1min 45.563secs
18. Sharol Yuzy Malaysia Petronas Sprinta Team TVK Yamaha 1min 45.641secs
19. Ivan Clementi Italy Campetella Racing Aprilia 1min 45.642secs
20. Jason Vincent Britain Aprilla Grand Prix Racing 1min 45.930secs
21. Alex Hofmann Italy Racing Factory Aprilia 1min 45.992secs
22. Luca Boscoscuro Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1min 46.073secs
23. Adrian Coates Britain QUB Team Optimum Aprilia 1min 46.446secs
24. Johan Stigefelt Sweden Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team 1min 46.540secs
25. Jarno Janssen Holland Rizla Honda 1min 46.708secs
26. Jeronimo Vidal Spain PR2-Circuito de Almeria Aprilia 1min 47.114secs
27. Alvaro Molina Spain Echo Racing Team Honda 1min 47.216secs
28. Julien Allemand France Yamaha Kurz Aral 1min 48.656secs

29. Vicente Esparragoso Spain VP Motos Ciclo do Areeiro Yamaha 1min 51.176secs
30. Pablo Antelo Spain Pablo Antelo RMT Honda 1min 52.213secs
31. Felisberto Teixeira Portugal Cose da Mota/Moto Yamaha 3min 08.465secs

32Jamie Robinson Britain QUB Team Optimum Aprilia no time

125cc.

1. Emilio Alzamora Spain Telefonica MoviStar Team Honda 1min 48.141secs
2. Noboru Ueda Japan Givi Honda LCR 1min 48.256secs
3. Youichi Ui Japan Derbi Racing 1min 48.687secs
4. Manuel Poggiali San Marino Derbi Racing 1min 48.714secs
5. Masao Azuma Japan Benetton Playlife Honda 1min 48.989secs
6. Roberto Locatelli Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1min 49.057secs
7. Mirko Giansanti Italy Playlife Honda 1min 49.232secs
8. Gianluigi Scalvini Italy Bossini Fontana Racing Aprilia 1min 49.438secs
9. Pablo Nieto Spain Derbi Racing 1min 49.462secs
10. Alex De Angelis Italy Chupa-Chups Matteoni Racing Honda 1min 49.579secs
11. Angel Nieto Jr. Spain Via Digital Team Honda 1min 49.584secs
12. Lucio Cecchinello Italy Givi Honda LCR 1min 49.586secs
13. Arnaud Vincent France CC Valencia Airtel Aspar Aprilia 1min 49.819secs
14. Toni Elias Spain Chupa-Chups Matteoni Racing Honda 1min 49.845secs
15. Gino Borsoi Italy LAE - UGT 3000 Aprilia 1min 49.879secs
16. Randy De Puniet France Scrab Competition Aprilia 1min 50.067secs
17. Massimiliano Sabbatani Italy Racing Service Honda 1min 50.178secs
18. Ivan Goi Italy Team Fomma Honda 1min 50.196secs
19. Reinhard Stolz Germany ADAC - Esch Racing Honda 1min 50.671secs
20. Simone Sanna Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1min 50.759secs
21. Steve Jenkner Germany Pev Massivhaus ADAC Sachsen Honda 1min 50.924secs
22. Jaroslav Hules Czech Rep Italjet Moto 1min 51.498secs
23. Leon Haslam Britain Italjet Moto 1min 51.588secs
24. Marco Petrini Italy Semprucci-Biesse Aprilia 1min 51.943secs
25. William De Angelis Italy Semprucci-Biesse Aprilia 1min 53.198secs
26. Adrian Araujo Spain Antinucci Racing Team Honda 1min 53.243secs
27. Eric Bataille Andorra Queroseno Racing Honda 1mins 53.303secs
28. Jose Leite Portugal Honda Galp Racing Team 1min 55.388secs

29. Manuel Vieira Portugal PGP Mavi Yamaha 1min 58.080secs
30. Paulo Henriques portugal VP Motos Ciclo do Areeiro Aprilia 1min 58.140secs
31. Emmanuel Carvalho Portugal Team Modeka Honda 2min 04.060secs