Racing Engineering score Sunday 1-2 as Vandoorne slips up

GP2 sprint race results

1. Alexander Rossi Racing Engineering 38:26.855s (18 laps)
2. Jordan King Racing Engineering + 1.507s
3. Mitch Evans Russian Time + 3.225s
4. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix + 4.462s
5. Artem Markelov Russian Time + 11.642s
6. Sergey Sirotkin Rapax + 13.573s
7. Nathana?l Berthon Lazarus + 13.770s
8. Alex Lynn DAMS + 14.383s
9. Sergio Canamasas Lazarus + 15.147s
10. Rio Haryanto Campos Racing + 18.340s
11. Juli?n Leal Carlin + 18.954s
12. Raffaele Marciello Trident + 20.281s
13. Richie Stanaway Status Grand Prix + 25.418s
14. Andr? Negr?o Arden International + 25.548s
15. Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix + 25.864s
16. Robert Visoiu Rapax + 27.269s
17. Nick Yelloly Hilmer Motorsport + 27.986s
18. Gustav Malja Trident + 29.040s
19. Marlon St?ckinger Status Grand Prix + 34.546s
20. Norman Nato Arden International + 36.590s
21. Sean Gelael * Carlin + 46.816s

RetirementsOliver Rowland MP Motorsport (retired on lap 16)Arthur Pic Campos Racing (retired on lap 13)Pierre Gasly DAMS (retired on lap 9)

Fastest lapStoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 2:01.151s (129.322mph) on lap 3

* Includes five second penalty for not maintaining distance under the virtual safety car

Championship standings

Drivers
1. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 233pts
2. Alexander Rossi Racing Engineering 128pts
3. Rio Haryanto Campos Racing 109pts
4. Sergey Sirotkin Rapax 109pts
5. Alex Lynn DAMS 86pts
6. Pierre Gasly DAMS 61pts
7. Raffaele Marciello Trident 58pts
8. Mitch Evans Russian Time 57pts
9. Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix 48pts
10. Jordan King Racing Engineering 42pts
11. Arthur Pic Campos Racing 39pts
12. Julian Leal Carlin 38pts
13. Artem Markelov Russian Time 37pts
14. Nathaneal Berthon Lazarus 24pts
15. Sergio Canamasas MP Motorsport 23pts
16. Richie Stanaway Status Grand Prix 22pts
17. Nick Yelloly Hilmer Motorsport 19pts
18. Robert Visoiu Rapax 18pts
19. Norman Nato Arden 10pts
20. Oliver Rowland MP Motorsport 3pts
21. Andre Negrao Arden 3pts
22. Daniel de Jong MP Motorsport 1pts

Teams
1. ART Grand Prix 281pts
2. Racing Engineering 170pts
3. Campos Racing 148pts
4. DAMS 147pts
5. Rapax 127pts
6. Russian Time 94pts
7. Trident 59pts
8. Carlin 38pts
9. MP Motorsport 27pts
10. Daiko Team Lazarus 24pts
11. Status Grand Prix 22pts
12. Hilmer Motorsport 19pts
13. Arden 13 pts

 

Comments

Loading Comments...