Sirotkin overpowers Vandoorne for maiden GP2 pole

GP2 qualifying session results

1. Sergey Sirotkin Rapax 1:39.949s 131.845mph (11 laps)
2. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 1:40.134s 131.601mph + 0.185s (11 laps)
3. Richie Stanaway Status Grand Prix 1:40.378s 131.281mph + 0.429s (11 laps)
4. Alexander Rossi Racing Engineering 1:40.419s 131.228mph + 0.470s (11 laps)
5. Arthur Pic Campos Racing 1:40.434s 131.208mph + 0.485s (10 laps)
6. Pierre Gasly DAMS 1:40.498s 131.125mph + 0.549s (11 laps)
7. Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix 1:40.520s 131.096mph + 0.571s (11 laps)
8. Raffaele Marciello Trident 1:40.533s 131.079mph + 0.584s (11 laps)
9. Oliver Rowland MP Motorsport 1:40.537s 131.074mph + 0.588s (11 laps)
10. Juli?n Leal Carlin 1:40.547s 131.061mph + 0.598s (11 laps)
11. Nick Yelloly Hilmer Motorsport 1:40.697s 130.866mph + 0.748s (12 laps)
12. Alex Lynn DAMS 1:40.708s 130.851mph + 0.759s (11 laps)
13. Jordan King Racing Engineering 1:40.765s 130.777mph + 0.816s (11 laps)
14. Sergio Canamasas Lazarus 1:40.789s 130.746mph + 0.840s (10 laps)
15. Rio Haryanto Campos Racing 1:40.793s 130.741mph + 0.844s (10 laps)
16. Andr? Negr?o Arden International 1:41.039s 130.423mph + 1.090s (13 laps)
17. Nathana?l Berthon Lazarus 1:41.046s 130.413mph + 1.097s (12 laps)
18. Johnny Cecotto Jr. Carlin 1:41.064s 130.390mph + 1.115s (11 laps)
19. Robert Visoiu * Rapax 1:41.118s 130.321mph + 1.169s (11 laps)
20. Norman Nato Arden International 1:41.252s 130.148mph + 1.303s (11 laps)
21. Mitch Evans Russian Time 1:41.275s 130.119mph + 1.326s (11 laps)
22. Dani?l De Jong MP Motorsport 1:41.542s 129.776mph + 1.593s (10 laps)
23. Rene Binder Trident 1:41.762s 129.496mph + 1.813s (11 laps)
24. Marlon St?ckinger Status Grand Prix 1:41.802s 129.445mph + 1.853s (12 laps)
25. Artem Markelov Russian Time 1:41.805s 129.441mph + 1.856s (12 laps)
26. Jon Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport No time (0 laps)

Total Laps: 277107% time: 1:46.945s* Three place grid penalty for impeding a competitor during qualifying

 

Comments

Loading Comments...