500cc.

1. Kenny Roberts Jr USA Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki 1min 23.168secs
2. Alex Barros Brazil Emerson Honda Pons 1min 23.260secs
3. Max Biaggi Italy Marlboro Yamaha Team 1min 23.307secs
4. Loris Capirossi Italy Emerson Honda Pons 1min 23.459secs
5. Jurgen vd Goorbergh Holland Rizla Honda 1min 23.503secs
6. Valentino Rossi Italy Nastro Azzuro Honda 1min 23.539secs*
7. Nobuatsu Aoki Japan Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki 1min 23.664secs
8. Jeremy McWilliams Britain Aprilia Grand Prix Racing 1min 23.840secs
9. Tetsuya Harada Japan Aprilia Grand Prix Racing 1min 23.967secs
10. Tadayuki Okada Japan Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 24.018secs
11. Garry McCoy Australia Red Bull Yamaha WCM 1min 24.023secs
12. Sete Gibernau Spain Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 24.032secs
13. Alex Criville Spain Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 24.060secs
14. Regis Laconi France Red Bull Yamaha WCM 1min 24.196secs
15. Norick Abe Japan Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin 1min 24.223secs
16. Luca Cadalora Italy Proton Team KR 1min 24.478secs
17. Carlos Checa Spain Marlboro Yamaha Team 1min 24.578secs*
18. Jose Luis Cardoso Spain Maxon Dee Cee Jeans Honda 1min 24.674secs
19. Tekkyu Kayo Japan Technical Sports Racing 1min 25.918secs
20. Paolo Tessari Italy Team Paton 1min 27.719secs

Dnq Phil Giles Britain Sabre Sport Honda 1min 29.924secs*
Dnq Sebastien LeGrelle Belgium Tecmas Honda Elf no time*

250cc.

1. Olivier Jacque France Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3 1min 23.396secs
2. Tohru Ukawa Japan Shell Advance Honda Team 1min 23.469secs
3. Marco Melandri Italy Aprilla Grand Prix Racing 1min 23.586secs
4. Klaus Nohles Germany Aprilia Germany 1min 23.773secs
5. Shinya Nakano Japan Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3 1min 23.956secs
6. Ralf Waldmann Germany Aprilia Germany 1min 24.051secs
7. Daijiro Katoh Japan Axo Honda Gresini 1min 24.360secs
8. Jamie Robinson Britain QUB Team Optimum Aprilia 1min 24.396secs
9. Anthony West Australia Shell Advance Honda Team 1min 24.506secs
10. Franco Battaini Italy Motoracing Battaini Aprilia 1min 24.651secs
11. Roberto Rolfo Italy Racing Factory Aprilia 1min 24.694secs
12. Sebastian Porto Argentina Edo Racing Yamaha 1min 24.849secs
13. Alex Debon Spain CC Valencia Airtel Aspar Aprilia 1min 24.955secs
14. Johan Stigefelt Sweden Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team 1min 24.956secs
15. Vincent Phillipe France Axo Honda Gresini 1min 24.960secs
16. Alfonso Nieto Spain Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin Yamaha 1min 25.132secs
17. Sebastien Gimbert France Tino Villa Racing Honda 1min 25.226secs
18. Jason Vincent Britain Aprilla Grand Prix Racing 1min 25.257secs
19. Jeronimo Vidal Spain PR2-Circuito de Almeria Aprilia 1min 25.310secs
20. Jarno Janssen Holland Rizla Honda 1min 25.322secs
21. Naoki Matsudo Japan Petronas Sprinta Team TVK Yamaha 1min 25.322secs
22. Julien Allemand France Yamaha Kurz Aral 1min 25.413secs
23. Adrian Coates Britain QUB Team Optimum Aprilia 1min 25.656secs
24. Lucas Oliver Bulto Spain Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin Yamaha 1min 25.685secs
25. Luca Boscoscuro Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1min 25.733secs
26. Ivan Clementi Italy Campetella Racing Aprilia 1min 25.782secs
27. Dirk Reissmann Germany Yamaha Kurz Aral 1min 26.012secs
28. Christian Gemmel Germany Kiefer GmbH Racing Honda 1min 26.247secs
29. David Checa Spain Team Fomma Honda 1min 26.364secs
30. Sharol Yuzy Malaysia Petronas Sprinta Team TVK Yamaha 1min 26.407secs
31. Mathias Neukirchen Germany Docshop Racing Yamaha 1min 26.789secs
32. Dirk Heidolf Germany Team Freudenberg Yamaha 1min 27.055secs
33. Andreas Gobel Germany Palatina Racing Honda 1min 28.129secs

125cc.

1. Youichi Ui Japan Derbi Racing 1min 25.460secs
2. Roberto Locatelli Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1min 25.682secs
3. Simone Sanna Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1min 26.039secs
4. Noboru Ueda Japan Givi Honda LCR 1min 26.160secs
5. Masao Azuma Japan Benetton Playlife Honda 1min 26.160secs
6. Emilio Alzamora Spain Telefonica MoviStar Team Honda 1min 26.215secs
7. Manuel Poggiali San Marino Derbi Racing 1min 26.314secs
8. Gino Borsoi Italy LAE - UGT 3000 Aprilia 1min 26.468secs
9. Lucio Cecchinello Italy Givi Honda LCR 1min 26.538secs
10. Angel Nieto Jr. Spain Via Digital Team Honda 1min 26.618secs
11. Ivan Goi Italy Team Fomma Honda 1min 26.688secs
12. Massimiliano Sabbatani Italy Racing Service Honda 1min 26.701secs
13. Mirko Giansanti Italy Playlife Honda 1min 26.747secs
14. Randy De Puniet France Scrab Competition Aprilia 1min 26.748secs
15. Toni Elias Spain Chupa-Chups Matteoni Racing Honda 1min 26.794secs
16. Jaroslav Hules Czech Rep Italjet Moto 1min 26.807secs
17. Alex De Angelis Italy Chupa-Chups Matteoni Racing Honda 1min 26.869secs
18. Gianluigi Scalvini Italy Bossini Fontana Racing Aprilia 1min 26.890secs
19. Pablo Nieto Spain Derbi Racing 1min 26.913secs
20. Arnaud Vincent France CC Valencia Airtel Aspar Aprilia 1min 27.052secs
21. William De Angelis Italy Semprucci-Biesse Aprilia 1min 27.271secs
22. Marco Petrini Italy Semprucci-Biesse Aprilia 1min 27.560secs
23. Jakub Smrz Czech Republic Budweiser Budvar Elit Team Han Honda 1min 27.572secs
24. Jarno Muller Germany ADAC Junior Team Germany Honda 1min 27.629secs
25. Steve Jenkner Germany Pev Massivhaus ADAC Sachsen Honda 1min 27.740secs
26. Reinhard Stolz Germany ADAC - Esch Racing Honda 1min 27.815secs
27. Eric Bataille Andorra Queroseno Racing Honda 1mins 27.911secs
28. Leon Haslam Britain Italjet Moto 1min 28.519secs
29. Achim Kariger Germany Ivetra Seel Racing Honda 1min 28.961secs
30. Andreas Hahn Germany TSR Hegemann Germany Honda 1min 29.153secs
31. Jascha Buch Germany Yamaha Kurz Aral 1min 30.760secs

[* denotes time set in Friday qualifying session]