Group A (positions 1-20):

1. Nico Hulkenberg ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.280secs
2. Jules Bianchi ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.550secs
3. Renger van der Zande Prema Powerteam Dallara-Mercedes1min 24.640secs
4. Koudai Tsukakoshi Manor Dallara-Mercedes1min 24.813secs
5. Stefano Coletti Prema Powerteam Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.869secs
6. Max ChiltonHitech RacingDallara-Mercedes 1min 24.884secs
7. Jon Lancaster ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.044secs
8. Mika Maki Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.058secs
9. Brendon HartleyCarlin MotorsportDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.071secs
10. Daniel Campos-Hull HBR Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes1min 25.086secs
11. Rodolfo Gonzalez Carlin Dallara-Mercedes1min 25.109secs
12. Richard PhilippeCarlin Dallara-Mercedes1min 25.113secs
13. Jaime AlguersuariCarlin MotorsportDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.117secs
14. Henkie Waldschmidt SG FormulaDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.139secs
15. Edoardo Mortara Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 25.203secs
16. Christian Vietoris Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.294secs
17. Roberto MerhiHitech RacingDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.299secs
18. Nick TandyJTR Marshall WestlandMygale-Mercedes 1min 25.452secs
19. Michael DevaneyUltimate MotorsportMygale-Mercedes 1min 25.597secs
20. Dani Clos Prema PowerteamDallara-Mercedes1min 26.157secs

Group B (positions 21-37):

1. Tom Dillman Jo Zeller RacingDallara-Mercedes 1min 24.860secs
2. Sam Bird Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.900secs
3. Yann Clairay SG FormulaDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.129secs
4. Atte MustonenRaikkonen Robertson RacingDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.233secs
5. James Jakes ART Grand PrixDallara-Mercedes1min 25.471secs
6. Erik Janis Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.502secs
7. Daniel Ricciardo SG FormulaDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.525secs
8. John MartinRaikkonen Robertson RacingDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.682secs
9. Esteban GuerrieriUltimate MotorsportMygale-Mercedes 1min 25.725secs
10. Jean-Karl Vernay Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 25.729secs
11. Kazuya Oshima Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.789secs
12. Niall Breen Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.921secs
13. Henry ArundelRaikkonen Robertson RacingDallara-Mercedes 1min 25.939secs
14. Basil Shaaban HBR Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes1min 26.160secs
15. Martin Plowman Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 26.349secs
16. Franck Mailleux Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 26.565secs
17. Ricardo TeixeiraUltimate MotorsportMygale-Mercedes1min 27.207secs