500cc.

1. Alex Barros Brazil Emerson Honda Pons 1min 52.811secs
2. Max Biaggi Italy Marlboro Yamaha Team 1min 52.934secs
3. Valentino Rossi Italy Nastro Azzuro Honda 1min 53.066secs
4. Loris Capirossi Italy Emerson Honda Pons 1min 53.077secs
5. Carlos Checa Spain Marlboro Yamaha Team 1min 53.196secs
6. Kenny Roberts Jr USA Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki 1min 53.327secs
7. Tadayuki Okada Japan Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 53.382secs
8. Nobuatsu Aoki Japan Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki 1min 53.466secs
9. Regis Laconi France Red Bull Yamaha WCM 1min 53.534secs
10. Tetsuya Harada Japan Aprilia Grand Prix Racing 1min 53.613secs
11. Jeremy McWilliams Britain Aprilia Grand Prix Racing 1min 53.625secs
12. Alex Criville Spain Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 53.881secs
13. Garry McCoy Australia Red Bull Yamaha WCM 1min 54.331secs
14. Norick Abe Japan Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin 1min 54.358secs
15. Sete Gibernau Spain Repsol YPF Honda Team 1min 54.648secs
16. Jose Luis Cardoso Spain Maxon Dee Cee Jeans 1min 54.757secs
17. Jurgen vd Goorbergh Holland Rizla Honda 1min 54.812secs
18. David De Gea Spain Proton Team KR 1min 56.246secs
19. Yoshiteru Konishi Japan Technical Sports Racing 1min 57.426secs
20. Sebastien LeGrelle Belgium Tecmas Honda Elf 1min 57.691secs

21. Paulo Tessari Italy Team Paton 2mins 00.126secs

Callum Ramsay Britain Sabre Sport Honda 2mins 00.786secs

250cc.

1. Marcellino Lucchi Italy Aprilla Grand Prix Racing 1min 53.92secs
2. Shinya Nakano Japan Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3 1mins 54.27secs
3. Olivier Jacque France Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3 1min 54.321secs
4. Ralf Waldmann Germany Aprilia Germany 1min 54.37secs
5. Marco Melandri Italy Aprilla Grand Prix Racing 1min 54.78secs
6. Tohru Ukawa Japan Shell Advance Honda Team 1min 54.88secs
7. Klaus Nohles Germany Aprilia Germany 1min 55.12secs
8. Daijiro Katoh Japan Axo Honda Gresini 1min 55.49secs
9. Franco Battaini Italy Motoracing Battaini Aprilia 1min 55.61secs
10. Jamie Robinson Britain QUB Team Optimum Aprilia 1min 55.98secs
11. Alex Debon Spain C.C. Valencia Airtel Aspar Aprilia 1min 56.18secs
12. Alexander Hofmann Germany Racing Factory Aprilia 1min 56.24secs
13. Naoki Matsudo Japan Petronas Sprinta Team TVK Yamaha 1min 56.36secs
14. Jason Vincent Britain Aprilla Grand Prix Racing 1min 56.37secs
15. Ivan Clementi Italy Campetella Racing Aprilia 1min 56.46secs
16. Luca Boscoscuro Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1min 56.72secs
17. Adrian Coates Britain QUB Team Optimum Aprilia 1min 57.08secs
18. Sharol Yuzy Malaysia Petronas Sprinta Team TVK Yamaha 1min 57.11secs
19. Johan Stigefelt Sweden Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team 1min 57.47secs
20. Jarno Janssen Holland Rizla Honda 1min 57.61secs
21. Julien Allemand France Yamaha Kurz Aral 1min 57.80secs
22. Alfonso Nieto Spain Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin Yamaha 1min 57.90secs
23. Anthony West Australia Shell Advance Honda Team 1min 57.97secs
24. David Garcia Spain PR2 - Circuito de Almeria Aprilia 1min 58.36secs
25. Sebastian Porto Argentina Edo Racing Yamaha 1min 58.47secs
26. Lucas Oliver Bulto Spain Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin Yamaha 1min 58.53secs
27. David Checa Spain Team Fomma Honda 1min 58.56secs
28. Sebastien Gimbert France Tino Villa Racing Honda 1min 58.96secs

Vincent Phillipe France Axo Honda Gresini 2mins 13.99secs

125cc.

1. Roberto Locatelli Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1mins 58.923secs
2. Simone Sanna Italy Diesel Vasco Rossi Racing Aprilia 1mins 59.909secs
3. Gianluigi Scalvini Italy Bossini Fontana Racing Aprilia 2mins 00.263secs
4. Youichi Ui Japan Derbi Racing 2mins 00.314secs
5. Gino Borsoi Italy LAE - UGT 3000 Aprilia 2mins 00.486secs
6. Noboru Ueda Japan Givi Honda LCR 2mins 00.570secs
7. Arnaud Vincent France C.C. Valencia Airtel Aspar Aprilia 2mins 00.630secs
8. Lucio Cecchinello Italy Givi Honda LCR 2mins 00.893secs
9. Manuel Poggiali San Marino Derbi Racing 2mins 00.946secs
10. Steve Jenkner Germany Pev Massivhaus ADAC Sachsen Honda 2mins 00.947secs
11. Emilio Alzamora Spain Telefonica MoviStar Team Honda 2mins 01.005secs
12. Masao Azuma Japan Benetton Playlife Honda 2mins 01.009secs
13. Mirko Giansanti Italy Benetton Playlife Honda 2mins 01.153secs
14. Pablo Nieto Spain Derbi Racing 2mins 01.157secs
15. Randy De Puniet France Scrab Competition Aprilia 2mins 01.236secs
16. Massimiliano Sabbatani Italy Racing Service Honda 2mins 01.436secs
17. William De Angelis Italy Semprucci-Biesse Aprilia 2mins 01.438secs
18. Marco Petrini Italy Semprucci-Biesse Aprilia 2mins 01.698secs
19. Ivan Goi Italy Team Fomma Honda 2mins 01.731secs
20. Alex De Angelis Italy Chupa-Chups Matteoni Racing Honda 2mins 02.119secs
21. Alessandro Brannetti Italy Antinucci Racing Team Aprilia 2mins 02.220secs
22. Reinhard Stolz Germany ADAC - Esch Racing Honda 2mins 02.241secs
23. Toni Elias Spain Chupa-Chups Matteoni Racing Honda 2mins 02.396secs
24. Angel Nieto Jr. Spain Via Digital Team Honda 2mins 02.528secs
25. Jaroslav Hules Czech Rep Italjet Moto 2mins 02.633secs
26. Marco Tresoldi Italy Honda Italy 2mins 03.926secs
27. Leon Haslam Britain Italjet Moto 2mins 05.063secs
28. Adrian Araujo Spain Antinucci Racing Team Aprilia 2mins 06.292secs
29. Alex Baldolini Italy Team Matteoni Racing Honda 2mins 06.899secs