1. Bobby Labonte Pontiac Joe Gibbs 37.918 secs.
2. Ricky Rudd Ford Robert Yates 38.091 secs.
3. Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Rick Hendrick 38.174 secs.
4. Rusty Wallace Ford Penske South 38.275 secs.
5. Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Andy Petree 38.287 secs.
6. Dale Earnhardt Jr Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt 38.348 secs.
7. Jeff Burton Ford Jack Roush 38.375 secs.
8. Bill Elliott Ford Bill Elliott 38.403 secs.
9. Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Richard Childress 38.409 secs.
10. John Andretti Pontiac Petty Enterprises 38.451 secs.
11. Johnny Benson Pontiac Tyler Jet Motorsports 38.452 secs.
12. Kevin Lepage Ford Jack Roush 38.471 secs.
13. Ward Burton Pontiac Bill Davis 38.476 secs.
14. Steve Park Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt 38.490 secs.
15. Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Mattei Motorsports 38.502 secs.
16. Scott Pruett Ford PPI Motorsports 38.554 secs.
17. Dave Blaney Pontiac Bill Davis 38.561 secs.
18. Kenny Irwin Chevrolet Team SABCO 38.576 secs.
19. Mark Martin Ford Jack Roush 38.588 secs.
20. Ken Schrader Pontiac MB2 Motorsports 38.598 secs.
21. Elliott Sadler Ford Wood Brothers 38.601 secs.
22. Jeremy Mayfield Ford Penske Kranefuss 38.632 secs.
23. Matt Kenseth Ford Roush/Martin 38.661 secs.
24. Wally Dallenbach Ford Galaxy Motorsports 38.667 secs.
25. Robby Gordon Ford Team Gordon 38.667 secs.

Second round qualifying results.

26. Dale Jarrett Ford Robert Yates 38.559 secs.
27. Mike Bliss Pontiac Eel River 38.608 secs.
28. Tony Stewart Pontiac Joe Gibbs 38.689 secs.
29. Rick Mast Pontiac AJ Foyt Enterprises 38.701 secs.
30. Mike Skinner Chevrolet Richard Childress 38.739 secs.
31. Robert Pressley Ford Jasper Motorsports 38.743 secs.
32. Jerry Nadeau Chevrolet Rick Hendrick 38.747 secs.
33. Stacy Compton Ford Melling Racing 38.748 secs.
34. Kenny Wallace Chevrolet Andy Petree 38.791 secs.
35. Kyle Petty Pontiac Petty Enterprises 38.819 secs.
36. Geoffrey Bodine Chevrolet Joe Bessey 38.833 secs.
37. Terry Labonte Chevrolet Rick Hendrick Provisional.
38. Chad Little Ford Jack Roush Provisional.
39. Sterling Marlin Chevrolet Team SABCO Provisional.
40. Jimmy Spencer Ford Travis Carter Provisional.
41. Bobby Hamilton Chevrolet Morgan-McClure Provisional.
42. Brett Bodine Ford Brett Bodine Provisional.
43. Ed Berrier Ford Junie Donlavey Provisional.

Failed to qualify.

44. Darrell Waltrip Ford Travis Carter 38.920 secs.
45. Ricky Craven Chevrolet MidWest Transit 39.022 secs.
46. Dave Marcis Chevrolet Dave Marcis 39.035 secs.