Complete Bud Pole Qualifying results from the Bristol Motor Speedway, Round 24 of the 2001 NASCAR Winston Cup Championship.

1. Jeff GreenNo.30 ChevroletRichard Childress Racing15.515secs
2. Mike SkinnerNo.31 ChevroletRichard Childress Racing15.539secs
3. Ron Hornaday*No.14 PontiacAJ Foyt Racing15.543secs
4. Elliott SadlerNo.21 FordWood Brothers15.549secs
5. Ricky RuddNo.28 FordRobert Yates Racing15.550secs
6. Jeff GordonNo.24 ChevroletHendrick Motorsports15.557secs
7. Dale JarrettNo.88 FordRobert Yates Racing15.571secs
8. Kevin Harvick*No.29 ChevroletRichard Childress Racing15.592secs
9. Rusty WallaceNo.2 FordPenske Racing15.621secs
10. Todd BodineNo.66 FordHaas Carter Motorsports15.637secs
11. Ken SchraderNo.36 PontiacMBV Motorsports15.638secs
12. Jerry NadeauNo.25 ChevroletHendrick Motorsports15.643secs
13. Geoffrey BodineNo.09 FordBrett Bodine Racing15.646secs
14. Ward BurtonNo.22 DodgeBill Davis Racing15.661secs
15. Bobby HamiltonNo.55 ChevroletAndy Petree Racing15.662secs
16. Bobby LabonteNo.18 PontiacJoe Gibbs Racing15.669secs
17. Sterling MarlinNo.40 DodgeChip Ganassi Racing15.684secs
18. Tony StewartNo.20 PontiacJoe Gibbs Racing15.684secs
19. Robert PressleyNo.77 FordJasper Motorsports15.686secs
20. Brett BodineNo.11 FordBrett Bodine Racing15.687secs
21. Terry LabonteNo.5 ChevroletHendrick Motorsports15.697secs
22. Jeff BurtonNo.99 FordRoush Racing15.705secs
23. Jimmy SpencerNo.26 FordTravis Carter Motorsports15.714secs
24. Dale Earnhardt JrNo.8 ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated15.715secs
25. Kevin LepageNo.4 ChevroletMorgan McClure Motorsports15.718secs
26. Kurt Busch*No.97 FordRoush Racing15.719secs
27. Mike WallaceNo.7 FordUltra Motorsports15.737secs
28. Dave BlaneyNo.93 DodgeBill Davis Racing15.740secs
29. Johnny BensonNo.10 PontiacMBV Motorsports15.754secs
30. Jeremy MayfieldNo.12 FordPenske Racing15.756secs
31. Mark MartinNo.6 FordRoush Racing15.764secs
32. Rick MastNo.27 PontiacEel River Racing15.767secs
33. Andy Houston*No.96 FordPPI Motorsports15.778secs
34. Casey Atwood*No.19 DodgeEvernham Motorsports15.783secs
35. Bill ElliottNo.9 DodgeEvernham Motorsports15.784secs
36. Buckshot JonesNo.44 DodgePetty Enterprises15.787secs
37. Steve ParkNo.1 ChevroletDale Earnhardt IncorporatedProvisional
38. Matt KensethNo.17 Ford Roush RacingProvisional
39. Ricky CravenNo.32 FordPPI MotorsportsProvisional
40. Michael WaltripNo.15 ChevroletDale Earnhardt IncorporatedProvisional
41. Joe NemechekNo.33 ChevroletAndy Petree RacingProvisional
42. John AndrettiNo.43 DodgePetty EnterprisesProvisional
43. Jason Leffler*No.01 DodgeChip Ganassi RacingProvisional

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Stacy ComptonNo.92 DodgeMelling Racing38.761secs
DNQ. Kyle PettyNo.45 DodgePetty Enterprises38.965secs
DNQ. Hermie SadlerNo.13 ChevroletThe Virginia Lottery51.779secs
DNQ. Dave MarcisNo.71 ChevroletMarcis Auto Racing52.145secs
DNQ. Hut StricklinNo.90 FordJunie Donlavey Racing38.493secs
DNQ. Carl LongNo.85 FordMansion Motorsports30.046secs

*Denotes Rookie Status