Complete opening practice results for Sunday's Auto Club 500 at the two-mile California Speedway.

1. Ryan Newman#12 ALLTEL DodgePenske Racing38.587secs
2. Steve Park#1 Pennzoil ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated38.605secs
3. Jerry Nadeau#01U.S Army PontiacMB2 Motorsports38.677secs
4. Terry Labonte#5 Kellogg's/got milk? ChevroletHendrick Motorsports38.783secs
5. Elliott Sadler#38 Pedigree FordRobert Yates Racing38.838secs
6. Matt Kenseth#17 DeWalt FordRoush Racing38.891secs
7. Tony Stewart#20 Home Depot ChevroletJoe Gibbs Racing38.933secs
8. Jeff Burton#99 CITGO FordRoush Racing38.957secs
9. Kurt Busch#97 Rubbermaid FordRoush Racing38.965secs
10. Greg Biffle*#16 Grainger FordRoush Racing38.971secs
11. Joe Nemechek#25 UAW-Delphi ChevroletHendrick Motorsports39.011secs
12. Dale Earnhardt Jr#8 Budweiser ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated39.019secs
13. Bobby Labonte#18 Interstate Batteries ChevroletJoe Gibbs Racing39.033secs
14. Rusty Wallace#2 Miller Lite DodgePenske Racing39.039secs
15. Jeremy Mayfield#19 Dodge Dealers DodgeEvernham Motorsports39.043secs
16. Jeff Gordon#24 DuPont ChevroletHendrick Motorsports39.101secs
17. Jimmie Johnson#48 Lowe's ChevroletHendrick Motorsports39.135secs
18. John Andretti#43 Cheerios DodgePetty Enterprises39.163secs
19. Jimmy Spencer#7 Sirius Satellite Radio DodgeUltra Motorsports39.172secs
20. Ward Burton#22 Caterpillar DodgeBill Davis Racing39.185secs
21. Sterling Marlin#40 Coors Light DodgeChip Ganassi Racing39.185secs
22. Robby Gordon#31 Cingular Wireless ChevroletRichard Childress Racing39.207secs
23. Mark Martin#6 Viagra FordRoush Racing39.211secs
24. Mike Skinner#4 Kodak PontiacMorgan McClure Motorsports39.218secs
25. Michael Waltrip#15 NAPA ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated39.223secs
26. Kyle Petty#45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny DodgePetty Enterprises39.252secs
27. Bill Elliott#9 Dodge Dealers DodgeEvernham Motorsports39.287secs
28. Tony Raines*#74 Staff America ChevroletBACE Motorsports39.287secs
29. Dale Jarrett#88 UPS FordRobert Yates Racing39.291secs
30. Ricky Craven#32 Tide PontiacPPI Motorsports39.305secs
31. Jack Sprague*#0 NetZero PontiacHaas Motorsport39.308secs
32. Ricky Rudd#21 Motorcraft FordWood Brothers39.309secs
33. Dave Blaney#77 Jasper Engines FordJasper Motorsports39.329secs
34. Todd Bodine#54 National Guard FordBelCar Racing39.394secs
35. Johnny Benson#10 Valvoline PontiacMBV Motorsports39.400secs
36. Kevin Harvick#29 GM Goodwrench ChevroletRichard Childress Racing39.421secs
37. Ken Schrader#49 DodgeBAM Racing39.424secs
38. Kenny Wallace#23 Stacker 2 DodgeBill Davis Racing39.487secs
39. Jamie McMurray*#42 Havoline DodgeChip Ganassi Racing39.516secs
40. Kerry Earnhardt#83 Supercuts ChevroletFitz Bradshaw Racing39.551secs
41. Casey Mears*#41 Target DodgeChip Ganassi Racing39.571secs
42. Larry Foyt*#14 Harrah's DodgeAJ Foyt Racing39.757secs
43. Jeff Green#30 AOL ChevroletRichard Childress Racing39.762secs
44. Derrike Cope#37 Great Barrier Reef ChevroletQuest Motorsports39.859secs
45. Hideo Fukuyama#66 Kikkoman FordTravis Carter Motorsports40.027secs

* Denotes 2003 Raybestos Rookie of the Year Candidate