Complete Bud Pole qualifying results and starting lineup for Sunday's Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn at the one-mile North Carolina Speedway.

1. Ryan Newman#12 ALLTEL DodgePenske Racing23.533secs
2. Brian Vickers#25 UAW-Delphi ChevroletHendrick Motorsports23.544secs
3. Jeremy Mayfield#19 Dodge Dealers DodgeEvernham Motorsports23.574secs
4. Tony Raines*#74 Staff America ChevroletBACE Motorsports23.574secs
5. Bill Elliott#9 Dodge Dealers DodgeEvernham Motorsports23.632secs
6. Joe Nemechek#01U.S Army PontiacMB2 Motorsports23.645secs
7. Rusty Wallace#2 Miller Lite DodgePenske Racing23.680secs
8. Jimmy Spencer#7 Sirius Satellite Radio DodgeUltra Motorsports23.681secs
9. Jeff Burton#99 CITGO FordRoush Racing23.734secs
10. Greg Biffle*#16 Grainger FordRoush Racing23.739secs
11. Michael Waltrip#15 NAPA ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated23.744secs
12. Mark Martin#6 Viagra FordRoush Racing23.744secs
13. Ward Burton#0 NetZero PontiacHaas Motorsport23.764secs
14. Bobby Labonte#18 Interstate Batteries ChevroletJoe Gibbs Racing23.765secs
15. Elliott Sadler#38 M&M's FordRobert Yates Racing23.768secs
16. Jeff Gordon#24 DuPont ChevroletHendrick Motorsports23.771secs
17. Robby Gordon#31 Cingular Wireless ChevroletRichard Childress Racing23.774secs
18. Jimmie Johnson#48 Lowe's ChevroletHendrick Motorsports23.778secs
19. Kurt Busch#97 Rubbermaid Ford Roush Racing23.784secs
20. Terry Labonte#5 Kellogg's/got milk? ChevroletHendrick Motorsports23.787secs
21. Jamie McMurray*#42 Havoline DodgeChip Ganassi Racing23.790secs
22. Dave Blaney#77 Jasper Engines Dodge Jasper Motorsports23.819secs
23. Matt Kenseth#17 DeWalt FordRoush Racing23.825secs
24. Ricky Rudd#21 Motorcraft FordWood Brothers23.837secs
25. Johnny Benson#10 Valvoline PontiacMBV Motorsports23.839secs
26. Dale Earnhardt Jr#8 Budweiser ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated23.841secs
27. Todd Bodine#54 National Guard FordBelCar Racing23.844secs
28. Ken Schrader#49 DodgeBAM Racing23.906secs
29. Tony Stewart#20 Home Depot ChevroletJoe Gibbs Racing23.917secs
30. Ricky Craven#32 Tide PontiacPPI Motorsports23.931secs
31. Sterling Marlin#40 Coors Light DodgeChip Ganassi Racing23.932secs
32. Dale Jarrett#88 UPS FordRobert Yates Racing23.935secs
33. Kyle Petty#45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny Dodge Petty Enterprises23.976secs
34. Kevin Harvick#29 GM Goodwrench ChevroletRichard Childress Racing23.979secs
35. Kenny Wallace#23 Stacker 2 DodgeBill Davis Racing23.992secs
36. John Andretti#1 Pennzoil ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated23.997secs
37. Scott Wimmer#22 Caterpillar DodgeBill Davis RacingProvisional
38. Steve Park#30 AOL ChevroletRichard Childress RacingProvisional
39. Casey Mears*#41 Target DodgeChip Ganassi RacingProvisional
40. Kevin Lepage#4 Kodak PontiacMorgan McClure MotorsportsProvisional
41. Jeff Green#43 Cheerios DodgePetty EnterprisesProvisional
42. Larry Foyt*#14 Harrah's DodgeAJ Foyt RacingProvisional
43. Derrike Cope#37 PHM/Friendly's ChevroletQuest MotorsportsProvisional

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Hermie Sadler#02 ChevroletSadler Racing24.024secs
DNQ. Tim Sauter#71 ARAN Trading Chevrolet Marcis Auto Racing24.213secs
DNQ. Rich Bickle#79 SBC Smart Pages ChevroletBickford Motorsports25.777secs

* Denotes 2003 Raybestos Rookie of the Year Candidate

 

Comments

Loading Comments...