Complete unofficial qualifying results for the UAW-Ford 500 at the Talladega Superspeedway.

1. Michael Waltrip#55 NAPA ToyotaMichael Waltrip Racing 50.648secs
2. Dave Blaney#22 Caterpillar ToyotaBill Davis Racing 50.710secs
3. Brian Vickers#83 Red Bull ToyotaRed Bull Racing50.726secs
4. Joe Nemechek#78 Furniture Row ChevroletFurniture Row Racing 50.809secs
5. David Reutimann*#00 Dominos/Burger King ToyotaMichael Waltrip Racing 50.812secs
6. Jacques Villeneuve#27 UNICEF ToyotaBill Davis Racing 50.878secs
7. John Andretti#49 PVA.org DodgeBAM Racing 50.991secs
8. Bobby Labonte#43 Cheerios DodgePetty Enterprises 51.131secs
9. Kasey Kahne#9 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 51.138secs
10. Elliott Sadler#19 Dodge Dealers DodgeEvernham Motorsports 51.176secs
11. Tony Stewart#20 Home Depot ChevroletJoe Gibbs Racing51.193secs
12. Kyle Petty#45 Marathon Oil DodgePetty Enterprises 51.256secs
13. Martin Truex Jr#1 Bass Pro Shops ChevroletDale Earnhardt Inc 51.259secs
14. Tony Raines#96 DLP HDTV ChevroletHall of Fame Racing 51.274secs
15. Mike Wallace#88 M&M's FordYates/Newman/Haas/Lanigan51.293secs
16. Ryan Newman#12 Alltel DodgePenske Racing51.301secs
17. JJ Yeley#18 Interstate Batteries ChevroletJoe Gibbs Racing 51.355secs
18. Denny Hamlin#11 FedEx ChevroletJoe Gibbs Racing 51.428secs
19. Jimmie Johnson#48 Lowe's ChevroletHendrick Motorsport 51.447secs
20. Greg Biffle#16 Dish Network FordRoush Racing51.480secs
21. Jeff Burton#31 AT&T Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing51.496secs
22. Juan Pablo Montoya*#42 Texaco/Havoline DodgeChip Ganassi Racing 51.501secs
23. Clint Bowyer#07 Jack Daniels ChevroletRichard Childress Racing 51.532secs
24. Robby Gordon#7 Camping World FordRobby Gordon Motorsport 51.540secs
25. Matt Kenseth#17 DeWalt FordRoush Racing 51.544secs
26. Dale Earnhardt Jr#8 Budweiser ChevroletDale Earnhardt Inc51.544secs
27. David Gilliland#38 M&M's FordYates/Newman/Haas/Lanigan51.560secs
28. Reed Sorenson#41 Target DodgeChip Ganassi Racing 51.588secs
29. Casey Mears#25 GMAC/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 51.611secs
30. Paul Menard*#15 Peak/Menards Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 51.633secs
31. Carl Edwards#99 Office Depot FordRoush Racing 51.672secs
32. Jeff Green#66 Best Buy Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 51.703secs
33. David Stremme#40 Coors Light DodgeChip Ganassi Racing 51.745secs
34. Jeff Gordon#24 DuPont ChevroletHendrick Motorsport 51.748secs**
35. Jamie McMurray#26 Irwin Tools FordRoush Racing 51.785secs**
36. Kyle Busch#5 Kellogg's/Carquest ChevroletHendrick Motorsport51.793secs**
37. Kevin Harvick#29 Shell/Pennzoil ChevroletRichard Childress Racing 51.839secs**
38. Aric Almirola#01 U.S. Army Chevrolet Ginn Racing51.867secs**
39. Johnny Sauter#70 Radioactive Drink Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 51.880secs**
40. Ken Schrader#21 Motorcraft FordWood Brothers Racing51.989secs**
41. Kurt Busch#2 Miller Lite DodgePenske Racing 51.369secs**
42. David Ragan*#6 AAA FordRoush Racing 51.691secs**
43. Dale Jarrett#44 UPS ToyotaMichael Waltrip Racing51.029secs

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. AJ Allmendinger*#84 Red Bull ToyotaRed Bull Racing 51.046secs
DNQ. Boris Said#60 SOBE No Fear FordNo Fear Racing51.093secs
DNQ. Scott Riggs#10 Stanley Tools/Valvoline Dodge Evernham Motorsports51.119secs
DNQ. Sam Hornish Jr#06 Mobil 1 DodgePenske Racing51.137secs
DNQ. Jeremy Mayfield#36 360 OTC Toyota Bill Davis Racing 51.173secs
DNQ. Sterling Marlin#09 Miccosukee Resorts ChevroletPhoenix Racing51.292secs
DNQ. Ward Burton#4 State Water Heaters Chevrolet Morgan McClure Motorsport51.494secs
DNQ. Kevin Lepage#37 Taco Bell DodgeFront Row Motorsport51.549secs

* Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year Candidate.