MotoGP:

1. Daijiro Kato JPN Fortuna Honda Gresini 1min 49.052secs
2. Max Biaggi ITA Marlboro Yamaha Team 1min 49.162secs
3. Loris Capirossi ITA West Honda Pons 1min 49.169secs
4. Carlos Checa SPA Marlboro Yamaha Team 1min 49.224secs
5. Alex Barros BRA West Honda Pons 1min 49.492secs
6. Valentino Rossi ITA Repsol Honda Team 1min 49.530secs
7. Tohru Ukawa JPN Repsol Honda Team 1min 49.755secs
8. Kenny Roberts USA Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki 1min 49.859secs
9. Olivier Jacque FRA Gauloises Tech 3 Yamaha 1min 50.160secs
10. Jeremy McWilliams GBR Proton Team KR 1min 50.171secs
11. Sete Gibernau SPA Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki 1min 50.208secs
12. Regis Laconi FRA MS Aprilia Racing 1min 50.306secs
13. Nobuatsu Aoki JPN Proton Team KR 1min 50.342secs
14. Norick Abe JPN Antena 3 Yamaha d'Antin 1min 50.533secs
15. Garry McCoy AUS Red Bull Yamaha WCM 1min 50.702secs
16. John Hopkins USA Red Bull Yamaha WCM 1min 50.849secs
17. Shinya Nakano JPN Gauloises Tech 3 Yamaha 1min 50.954secs
18. Akira Yanagawa JPN Kawasaki Racing Team 1min 51.234secs
19. Wataru Yoshikawa JPN Yamaha Racing Team 1min 51.278secs
20. Jurgen vd Goorbergh NED Kanemoto Racing Honda 1min 51.863secs
21. Tetsuya Harada JPN Pramac Honda Racing Team 1min 51.908secs
22. Pere Riba SPA Antena 3 Yamaha d'Antin 1min 53.131secs

250cc:

1. Fonsi NietoSPA Telefonica MoviStar-Repsol Aprilia 1min 52.389secs
2. Marco Melandri ITA MS Aprilia Racing 1min 52.490secs
3. Randy de PunietFRACampetella Racing Aprilia 1min 53.043secs
4. Yuki TakahashiJPNTeam HRC 1min 53.666secs
5. Toni Elias SPA Telefonica MoviStar-Repsol Aprilia 1min 53.667secs
6. Sebastian Porto ARGPetronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK 1min 53.701secs
7. Emilio Alzamora SPAFortuna Honda Gresini 1min 54.066secs
8. Roberto Rolfo ITAFortuna Honda Gresini 1min 54.067secs
9. Franco Battaini ITA Imola Circuit Aprilia 1min 54.080secs
10. Alex Debon SPA Campetella Racing Aprilia 1min 54.125secs
11. Shahrol Yuzy MAL Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK 1min 54.135secs
12. Naoki Matsudo JPN Dark Dog Yamaha Kurz 1min 54.457secs
13. Hiroshi Aoyama JPN Team Harc-Pro Honda 1min 55.500secs
14. Noboyuki Ohsaki JPN SP Tadao Racing Team Yamaha 1min 54.516secs
15. Tekkyu Kayoh JPN Hitman RC Koshien Yamaha 1min 54.562secs
16. Ryuji Yokoe JPN Morinokumasan Niztec RT Yamaha 1min 54.566secs
17. Roberto Locatelli ITA Tu Racing Team Aprilia 1min 54.721secs
18. Jaroslav Hules CZE Dark Dog Yamaha Kurz 1min 54.765secs
19. Katsuyuki Nakasuga JPN Technospeed Nakasuga Yamaha 1min 54.970secs
20. Haruchika Aoki JPN DeGRaaf Grand Prix Team Honda 1min 55.009secs
21. Casey Stoner AUS Safilo Oxydo Race LCR Aprilia 1min 55.051secs
22. Jay Vincent GBR Cibertel Honda BQR 1min 55.349secs
23. Hugo Marchand FRA Equipe de France - Scrab GP Aprilia 1min 55.569secs
24. David Checa SPA Safilo Oxydo Race LCR Aprilia 1min 55.671secs
25. Dirk Heidolf GER Aprilia Germany 1min 55.723secs
26. Leon Haslam GBR Cibertel Honda BQR 1min 55.999secs
27. Hector Faubel SPA RFME Equipo Nacional Aprilia 1min 56.602secs
28. Jacob Smrz CZE DeGraaf Grand Prix Team Honda 1min 56.741secs
29. Erwan Nigon FRA Equipe de France - Scrab GP Aprilia 1min 56.767secs
30. Raul Jara SPA RFME Equipo Nacional Aprilia 1min 57.944

125cc:

1. Daniel Pedrosa SPA Telefonica MoviStar Jr. Team Honda 1min 58.026secs
2. Manuel Poggiali RSM Gilera Racing 1min 58.139secs
3. Steve Jenkner GERUGT 3000 - Abruzzo Aprilia 1min 58.688secs
4. Arnaud Vincent FRAImola Circuit Exalt Cycle Race Aprilia 1min 58.745secs
5. Andrea Dovizioso ITA Scot Racing Team Honda 1min 58.944secs
6. Lucio Cecchinello ITA Safilo Oxydo Race LCR Aprilia 1min 59.002secs
7. Pablo Nieto SPAMaster-Aspar Team Aprilia 1min 59.155secs
8. Hector Barbera SPA Master-Aspar Team Aprilia 1min 59.407secs
9. Gino Borsoi ITA UGT 3000 - Abruzzo Aprilia 1min 59.650secs
10. Hideyuki Ogata JPN Team Plus One Honda 1min 59.867secs
11. Masao Azuma JPN Tribe by Breil Honda 1min 59.907secs
12. Jorge Lorenzo SPA Caja Madrid Derbi Racing 1min 59.914secs
13. Youichi Ui JPN Caja Madrid Derbi Racing 1min 59.977secs
14. Michel Fabrizio ITA Team Italia Gilera 1min 59.990secs
15. Stefano Bianco ITA Bossini Sterilgarda Racing Aprilia 2min 00.036secs
16. Simone Sanna ITA Tu Racing Team Aprilia 2min 00.040secs
17. Mika Kallio FIN Red Devil Honda 2min 00.049secs
18. Mirko Giansanti ITA Scot Racing Team Honda 2min 00.053secs
19. Alex de Angelis RSM Safilo Oxydo Race LCR Aprilia 2min 00.059secs
20. Max Sabbatini ITA Motoracing-Matteoni Aprilia 2min 00.079secs
21. Shuhei Aoyama JPN Showa Denki Honda 2min 00.122secs
22. Joan Olive SPA Telefonica MoviStar Jr. Team Honda 2min 00.210secs
23. Noboru Ueda JPN Semprucci Angaia Racing Honda 2min 00.472secs
24. Takashi Yasuda JPN Team Harc-Pro Honda 2min 00.556secs
25. Gabor Talmacsi HUN PEV Moto ADAC Sachsen Honda 2min 00.791secs
26. Hideyuki Nakajoh JPN Elit Grand Prix Honda 2min 00.838secs
27. Toshihisa Kuzuhara JPN Honda Kumamoto Racing 2min 00.843secs
28. Dario Giuseppetti GER FCC - TSR Honda 2min 00.874secs
29. Klaus Nohles GER PEV Moto ADAC Sachsen Honda 2min 01.007secs
30. Stefano Perugini ITA Italjet Racing Service 2min 01.084secs
31. Mattia Angeloni ITA Team Italia Gilera 2min 01.288secs
32. Andrea Ballerini ITA Bossini Sterilgarda Racing Aprilia 2min 01.547secs
33. Akira Komuro JPN Dinky Racing Honda 2min 02.324secs
34. Imre Toth HUN Semprucci Angala Racing Honda 2min 02.356secs
35. Chaz Davies GBR CWF - Matteoni Racing Aprilia 2min 02.408secs
36. Christian Pistoni ITA Italjet Racing Service 2min 02.783secs
37. Alex Baldolini ITA UGT 3000 - Abruzzo Aprilia 2min 03.056secs