MotoGP:

1. Max Biaggi ITA Marlboro Yamaha Team 21laps
2. Valentino Rossi ITA Repsol Honda Team +0.542secs
3. Alex Barros BRA West Honda Pons +1.572secs
4. Tohru Ukawa JPN Repsol Honda Team +2.238secs
5. Daijiro Kato JPN Fortuna Honda Gresini +8.475secs
6. Shinya Nakano JPN Gauloises Tech 3 Yamaha +23.000secs
7. Carlos Checa SPA Marlboro Yamaha Team +24.360secs
8. Kenny Roberts USA Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki +24.709secs
9. Loris Capirossi ITA West Honda Pons +27.669secs
10. Norick Abe JPN Antena 3 Yamaha d'Antin +41.811secs
11. Akira Ryo JPN Team Suzuki +42.0603secs
12. Jeremy McWilliams GBR Proton Team KR +45.761secs
13. Jurgen vd Goorbergh NED Kanemoto Racing Honda +48.316secs
14. Sete Gibernau SPA Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki +1min 01.270secs
15. Garry McCoy AUS Red Bull Yamaha WCM +1min 13.096secs
16. Jose Luis Cardoso SPA Antena 3 Yamaha d'Antin +1min 15.503secs
17. Regis Laconi FRA MS Aprilia Racing +1min 21.513secs
18. John Hopkins USA Red Bull Yamaha WCM +1min 42.684secs
19. Andrew Pitt AUS Kawasaki Racing Team +1min 48.156secs

DNF:

Nobuatsu Aoki JPN Proton Team KR +3laps Tetsuya Harada JPN Pramac Honda Racing Team +10laps Olivier Jacque FRA Gauloises Tech 3 Yamaha +18laps

250cc:

1. Fonsi NietoSPA Telefonica MoviStar-Repsol Aprilia 20laps
2. Toni Elias SPA Telefonica MoviStar-Repsol Aprilia +0.412secs
3. Roberto Rolfo ITAFortuna Honda Gresini +2.947secs
4. Sebastian Porto ARGPetronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK +7.910secs
5. Franco Battaini ITA Imola Circuit Aprilia +8.568secs
6. Randy de PunietFRACampetella Racing Aprilia +8.706secs
7. Naoki Matsudo JPN Dark Dog Yamaha Kurz +19.155secs
8. Emilio Alzamora SPAFortuna Honda Gresini +22.459secs
9. Shahrol Yuzy MAL Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK +22.969secs
10. David Checa SPA Safilo Oxydo Race LCR Aprilia +29.350secs
11. Casey Stoner AUS Safilo Oxydo Race LCR Aprilia +36.502secs
12. Haruchika Aoki JPN DeGRaaf Grand Prix Team Honda +40.016secs
13. Roberto Locatelli ITA Tu Racing Team Aprilia +46.558secs
14. Jay Vincent GBR Cibertel Honda BQR +49.793secs
15. Jaroslav Hules CZE Dark Dog Yamaha Kurz +57.200secs
16. Jacob Smrz CZE DeGraaf Grand Prix Team Honda +1min 02.918secs
17. Leon Haslam GBR Cibertel Honda BQR +1min 02.950secs
18. Dirk Heidolf GER Aprilia Germany +1min 03.369secs
19. Hugo Marchand FRA Equipe de France - Scrab GP Aprilia +1min 13.145secs

DNF:

Erwan Nigon FRA Equipe de France - Scrab GP Aprilia +6lapsHector Faubel SPA RFME Equipo Nacional Aprilia +11laps Alex Debon SPA Campetella Racing Aprilia +12laps Raul Jara SPA RFME Equipo Nacional Aprilia +14laps Marco Melandri ITA MS Aprilia Racing +18laps

Revised 125cc:

1. Arnaud Vincent FRAImola Circuit Exalt Cycle Race Aprilia 18laps
2. Lucio Cecchinello ITA Safilo Oxydo Race LCR Aprilia +0.278secs
3. Daniel Pedrosa SPA Telefonica MoviStar Jr. Team Honda +0.345secs
4. Manuel Poggiali RSM Gilera Racing +0.813secs
5. Pablo Nieto SPAMaster-Aspar Team Aprilia +3.647secs
6. Steve Jenkner GERUGT 3000 - Abruzzo Aprilia +6.288secs
7. Mika Kallio FIN Red Devil Honda +13.020secs
8. Hector Barbera SPA Master-Aspar Team Aprilia +13.028secs
9. Masao Azuma JPN Tribe by Breil Honda +13.255secs
10. Alex de Angelis RSM Safilo Oxydo Race LCR Aprilia +21.494secs
11. Simone Sanna ITA Tu Racing Team Aprilia +25.209secs
12. Youichi Ui JPN Caja Madrid Derbi Racing +30.511secs
13. Joan Olive SPA Telefonica MoviStar Jr. Team Honda +36.548secs
14. Klaus Nohles GER PEV Moto ADAC Sachsen Honda +45.983secs
15. Andrea Dovizioso ITA Scot Racing Team Honda +46.435secs
16. Mirko Giansanti ITA Scot Racing Team Honda +46.466secs
17. Mattia Angeloni ITA Team Italia Gilera +47.101secs
18. Noboru Ueda JPN Semprucci Angaia Racing Honda +47.690secs
19. Gino Borsoi ITA UGT 3000 - Abruzzo Aprilia +47.724secs
20. Jorge Lorenzo SPA Caja Madrid Derbi Racing +48.079secs
21. Thomas Luthi SWI Elit Grand Prix Honda +1min 22.654secs
22. Imre Toth HUN Semprucci Angala Racing Honda +1min 22.721secs
23. Alex Baldolini ITA UGT 3000 - Abruzzo Aprilia +1min 22.867secs
24. Dario Giuseppetti GER FCC-TSR Honda +1min 23.046secs
25. Chaz Davies GBR CWF - Matteoni Racing Aprilia +1min 36.014secs
26. Michel Fabrizio ITA Team Italia Gilera +1min 36.792secs

DNF:

Christian Pistoni ITA Italjet Racing Service +2laps Joshua Walters AUS FCC-TSR Honda +3laps Gabor Talmacsi HUN PEV Moto ADAC Sachsen Honda +12lapsMarco Simoncelli ITA CWF - Matteoni Racing Aprilia +13laps Andrea Ballerini ITA Bossini Sterilgarda Racing Aprilia +15laps Max Sabbatini ITA Motoracing-Matteoni Aprilia +16laps Stefano Bianco ITA Bossini Sterilgarda Racing Aprilia +17laps Stefano Perugini ITA Italjet Racing Service +17laps