Complete Bud Pole Qualifying results from the 1.95-mile Sears Point Raceway in Sonoma California, Round 16 of the 2001 NASCAR Winston Cup Championship.

1. Jeff GordonNo.24 ChevroletHendrick Motorsports76.842secs
2. Rusty WallaceNo.2 FordPenske Racing77.074secs
3. Tony StewartNo.20 PontiacJoe Gibbs Racing77.387secs
4. Bobby LabonteNo.18 PontiacJoe Gibbs Racing77.511secs
5. Ward BurtonNo.22 DodgeBill Davis Racing77.605secs
6. Jerry NadeauNo.25 ChevroletHendrick Motorsports77.681secs
7. Robby GordonNo.7 FordUltra Motorsports77.756secs
8. Terry LabonteNo.5 ChevroletHendrick Motorsports77.801secs
9. Ricky CravenNo.32 FordPPI Motorsports77.836secs
10. Bobby HamiltonNo.55 ChevroletAndy Petree Racing77.932secs
11. Scott PruettNo.33 ChevroletAndy Petree Racing77.987secs
12. Kevin Harvick*No.29 ChevroletRichard Childress Racing78.011secs
13. Ron FellowsNo.87 ChevroletJoe Nemechek Racing78.022secs
14. Johnny BensonNo.10 PontiacMBV Motorsports78.026secs
15. Brian SimoNo.90 FordJunie Donlavey Racing78.062secs
16. Sterling MarlinNo.40 DodgeChip Ganassi Racing78.071secs
17. Dave BlaneyNo.93 DodgeBill Davis Racing78.115secs
18. Bill ElliottNo.9 DodgeEvernham Motorsports78.120secs
19. Michael WaltripNo.15 ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated78.193secs
20. Matt KensethNo.17 Ford Roush Racing78.205secs
21. John AndrettiNo.43 DodgePetty Enterprises78.207secs
22. Ricky RuddNo.28 FordRobert Yates Racing78.270secs
23. Todd BodineNo.66 FordHaas Carter Motorsports78.542secs
24. Mike SkinnerNo.31 ChevroletRichard Childress Racing78.549secs
25. Brett BodineNo.11 FordBrett Bodine Racing78.560secs
26. Jeff BurtonNo.99 FordRoush Racing78.572secs
27. Elliott SadlerNo.21 FordWood Brothers78.631secs
28. Casey Atwood*No.19 DodgeEvernham Motorsports78.653secs
29. Tom HubertNo.44 DodgePetty Enterprises78.654secs
30. Stacy ComptonNo.92 DodgeMelling Racing78.775secs
31. Kevin LepageNo.4 ChevroletMorgan McClure Motorsports78.824secs
32. Ken SchraderNo.36 PontiacMBV Motorsports78.903secs
33. Kyle PettyNo.45 DodgePetty Enterprises79.019secs
34. Steve ParkNo.1 ChevroletDale Earnhardt Incorporated79.137secs
35. Dale JarrettNo.88 FordRobert Yates Racing79.161secs
36. Dorsey SchroederNo.01 DodgeChip Ganassi Racing79.290secs
37. Dale Earnhardt JrNo.8 ChevroletDale Earnhardt IncorporatedProvisional
38. Mark MartinNo.6 FordRoush RacingProvisional
39. Jimmy SpencerNo.26 FordTravis Carter MotorsportsProvisional
40. Jeremy MayfieldNo.12 FordPenske RacingProvisional
41. Kurt Busch*No.97 FordRoush RacingProvisional
42. Boris SaidNo.77 FordJasper MotorsportsProvisional
43. Ron Hornaday*No.14 PontiacAJ Foyt RacingProvisional

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Kenny WallaceNo.27 PontiacEel River Racing79.855secs
DNQ. Andy Houston*No.96 FordPPI Motorsports79.670secs
DNQ. Anthony LazzaroNo.68 ChevroletTWC Motorsports79.953secs
DNQ. Jason Leffler*No.04 DodgeChip Ganassi Racing82.285secs

*Denotes Rookie Status