Full results from the Rolex 24 at Daytona, the opening round of the IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship season at Daytona International Speedway.

2018 Rolex 24 at Daytona - Race Results

1. #5 Mustang Sampling Racing (Albuquerque/Barbosa/Fittipaldi) (P) 808 laps
2. #31 Whelen Engineering Racing (Nasr/Curran/Conway/Middleton)
3. #54 CORE Autosport (Bennett/Braun/Dumas/Duval)

4. #32 United Autosports (Owen/de Sadeleer/di Resta/Senna)

5. #78 Jackie Chan DCR Jota (Tung/Brundle/Habsburg/Felix da Costa)

6. #85 JDC-Miller Motorsports (Trummer/Alon/DeFrancesco/Cindric)

7. #99 JDC-Miller Motorsports (Miller/Simpson/Goikhberg/Menezes)

8. #38 Performance Tech Motorsports (French/O’Ward/Masson/Miller)
9. #7 Acura Team Penske (Castroneves/Taylor/Rahal)
10. #6 Acura Team Penske (Cameron/Montoya/Pagenaud)
11. #67 Ford Chip Ganassi Racing (Briscoe/Westbrook/Dixon) (GTLM)
12. #66 Ford Chip Ganassi Racing (Hand/Mueller/Bourdais)
13. #3 Corvette Racing (Magnussen/Garcia/Rockenfeller)
14. #4 Corvette Racing (Gavin/Milner/Fassler)
15. #37 Jackie Chan DCR Jota (Stroll/Rosenqvist/Frijns/Juncadella)
16. #62 Risi Competizione (Vilander/Pier Guidi/Calado/Rigon)
17. #912 Porsche GT Team (Vanthoor/Bamber/Bruni)
18. #24 BMW Team RLL (Krohn/Edwards/Catsburg/Farfus)
19. #52 AFS/PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports (Saavedra/Yacaman/Gonzalez/Boulle)
20. #911 Porsche GT Team (Pilet/Tandy/Makowiecki)
21. #11 GRT Grasser Racing Team (Ineichen/Bortolotti/Perera/Breukers) (GTD)
22. #86 Michael Shank Racing (Legge/Parente/Hindman/Allmendinger)
23. #48 Paul Miller Racing (Sellers/Snow/Calderelli/Miller)
24. #33 Team Riley Motorsports (Keating/Bleekemolen/Christodoulou/Stolz)
25. #64 Scuderia Corsa (Sweedler/Bell/Montecalvo/Bird)
26. #44 Magnus Racing (Potter/Lally/Davis/Winkelhock)
27. #29 Montaplast by Land-Motorsport (van der Linde/van der Linde/Schmidt/Mies)
28. #75 SunEnergy1 Racing (Habul/Jaeger/Engel/Grenier)
29. #15 3GT Racing (Hawksworth/Heinemeier Hansson/Pruett/Farnbacher)
30. #63 Scuderia Corsa (MacNeil/Balzan/Jeannette/Segal)
31. #93 Michael Shank Racing (Marks/Aschenbach/Farnbacher/Ledogar)
32. #71 P1 Motorsports (Koch/Foley/Spinelli/Perez)
33. #19 GRT Grasser Racing Team (van Splunteren/Perez Companc/Engelhart/Lenz/Machiels)
34. #96 Turner Motorsport (Klingmann/Tomczyk/Kvamme/Yount/Lawrence)
35. #25 BMW Team RLL (Sims/de Phillippi/Auberlen/Eng)
36. #14 3GT Racing (Baumann/Marcelli/Frommenwiler/Junqueira)
37. #69 HART (Gilsinger/Eversley/Rayhall/Falb)
38. #23 United Autosports (Alonso/Norris/Hanson)
39. #82 Risi Competizione (Molina/Perez de Lara/Fuentes/Creel/Griffin)
40. #73 Park Place Motorsports (Lindsey/Bergmeister/Siedler/Pappas)
41. #58 Wright Motorsports (Long/Nielsen/Renauer/Jaminet)
42. #20 BAR1 Motorsports (Drumwright/Lux/Popow/Drissi/Gaughan)
43. #59 Manthey Racing (Smith/Walls/Proczyk/Muller/Cairoli)
44. #51 Spirit of Race (Dalla Lana/Lamy/Lauda/Serra) - GTD

Retirements

Ret. #59 Manthey Racing (Smith/Walls/Proczyk/Muller/Cairoli) 637 laps
Ret. #10 Konica Minolta Cadillac DPi-V.R (Taylor/van der Zande/Hunter-Reay) 555 laps
Ret. #55 Mazda Team Joest (Bomarito/Tincknell/Pigot) 541 laps
Ret. #77 Mazda Team Joest (Jarvis/Nunez/Rast) 530 laps
Ret. #22 Tequila Patron ESM (van Overbeek/Derani/Lapierre) 438 laps
Ret. #2 Tequila Patron ESM (Sharp/Dalziel/Pla) 338 laps
Ret. #90 Spirit of Daytona Racing (McMurry/Vautier/Cheever) 291 laps

 

Comments

Loading Comments...