Penske's Will Power on record-setting pace for Sonoma pole

Qualifying times

Round 1 - Group 1
1. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 111.736mph 1:16.8419s (5 laps)
2. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 111.707mph 1:16.8616s + 0.0197s (5 laps)
3. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 111.692mph 1:16.8719s + 0.0300s (4 laps)
4. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 111.629mph 1:16.9153s + 0.0734s (5 laps)
5. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 111.561mph 1:16.9622s + 0.1203s (5 laps)
6. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 111.421mph 1:17.0588s + 0.2169s (5 laps)
7. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) 111.351mph 1:17.1077s + 0.2658s (4 laps)
8. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 111.138mph 1:17.2550s + 0.4131s (6 laps)
9. Ryan Briscoe Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 110.803mph 1:17.4886s + 0.6467s (5 laps)
10. Oriol Servia Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 110.684mph 1:17.5724s + 0.7305s (5 laps)
11. Gabby Chaves BHA with Curb-Agajanian (H) 110.361mph 1:17.7994s + 0.9575s (6 laps)
12. Tristan Vautier Dale Coyne Racing (H) 110.094mph 1:17.9876s + 1.1457s (5 laps)

Total laps: 60

Round 1 - Group 2
1. Will Power Team Penske (C) 112.132mph 1:16.5702s (3 laps)
2. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) 112.091mph 1:16.5982s + 0.0280s (4 laps)
3. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 111.889mph 1:16.7365s + 0.1663s (4 laps)
4. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 111.548mph 1:16.9712s + 0.4010s (4 laps)
5. Sebastian Saavedra Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 111.127mph 1:17.2631s + 0.6929s (5 laps)
6. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport (H) 110.971mph 1:17.3713s + 0.8011s (5 laps)
7. Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 110.947mph 1:17.3885s + 0.8183s (5 laps)
8. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 110.886mph 1:17.4310s + 0.8608s (4 laps)
9. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) 110.702mph 1:17.5599s + 0.9897s (5 laps)
10. Stefano Coletti KV Racing Technology (C) 110.318mph 1:17.8293s + 1.2591s (4 laps)
11. James Jakes Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 110.223mph 1:17.8968s + 1.3266s (5 laps)
12. Rodolfo Gonzalez Dale Coyne Racing (H) 109.534mph 1:18.3867s + 1.8165s (6 laps)
13. Jack Hawksworth AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) 108.627mph 1:19.0408s + 2.4706s (3 laps)

Total laps: 57

Round 2 - Top 12
1. Will Power Team Penske (C) 112.152mph 1:16.5571s (3 laps)
2. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 112.144mph 1:16.5620s + 0.0049s (3 laps)
3. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 112.109mph 1:16.5859s + 0.0288s (5 laps)
4. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) 112.057mph 1:16.6215s + 0.0644s (3 laps)
5. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 112.025mph 1:16.6435s + 0.0864s (3 laps)
6. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 111.997mph 1:16.6631s + 0.1060s (3 laps)
7. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 111.991mph 1:16.6669s + 0.1098s (4 laps)
8. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 111.694mph 1:16.8710s + 0.3139s (3 laps)
9. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 111.553mph 1:16.9677s + 0.4106s (4 laps)
10. Sebastian Saavedra Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 111.276mph 1:17.1596s + 0.6025s (4 laps)
11. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 111.088mph 1:17.2899s + 0.7328s (4 laps)
12. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport (H) 111.030mph 1:17.3302s + 0.7731s (5 laps)

Total laps: 44

Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
1. Will Power Team Penske (C) 112.589mph 1:16.2597s (5 laps)
2. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) 112.387mph 1:16.3964s + 0.1367s (4 laps)
3. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 112.198mph 1:16.5254s + 0.2657s (5 laps)
4. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 111.989mph 1:16.6683s + 0.4086s (3 laps)
5. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 111.733mph 1:16.8437s + 0.5840s (2 laps)
6. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 111.251mph 1:17.1769s + 0.9172s (3 laps)

Total laps: 22

Unofficial starting grid

1. Will Power Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
2. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
3. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
4. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
5. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
6. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
7. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12
8. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) Round 2 - Top 12
9. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12
10. Sebastian Saavedra Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12
11. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12
12. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport (H) Round 2 - Top 12
13. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 1
14. Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 2
15. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) Round 1 - Group 1
16. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2
17. Ryan Briscoe Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 1
18. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) Round 1 - Group 2
19. Oriol Servia Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
20. Stefano Coletti KV Racing Technology (C) Round 1 - Group 2
21. Gabby Chaves BHA with Curb-Agajanian (H) Round 1 - Group 1
22. James Jakes Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 2
23. Tristan Vautier Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
24. Rodolfo Gonzalez Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 2
25. Jack Hawksworth AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) Round 1 - Group 2

Comments

Loading Comments...