Full combined qualifying results from Thursday at the inaugural Sepang 8 Hours endurance event, where each rider took to the track for two sessions, as part of a 'blue', 'yellow' or 'red' group.

The top ten - by average lap time for the three riders in each team - will now progress to this evening's Superpole-style Time Trial, to decide pole position for Saturday's race.

The race, which is the second round of the 2019/2020 FIM Endurance World Championship, will start at 1pm.

The opening round, September's Bol d'Or, was won by the Suzuki Endurance Racing Team while SRC Kawasaki France are the reigning EWC title holders.

MotoGP's Franco Morbidelli is competing for the home Sepang team, alongside fellow grand prix rider and local hero Hafizh Syahrin plus WorldSBK star Michael van der Mark. The squad are using factory bikes prepared by YART and fitted with Bridgestone tyres.

Morbidelli set the fastest time of the two sessions, in Qualifying 1, and is the only rider to so far break the 2m 4s barrier this weekend...

Sepang 8 Hours - Qualifying (Combined)
PosRiders (Team)AVERAGE
1Morbidelli/Syahrin/Van Der Mark (Yamaha Sepang Racing)2m 4.429s
2Hook/Foray/Di Meglio (F.C.C. TSR Honda France)+0.717s
3Parkes/Fritz/Canepa (YART - YAMAHA)+1.401s
4Mykhalchyk/Reiterberger/Foray (BMW MOTORRAD WORLD ENDURANCE TEAM)+1.515s
5Alt/Marino/Simeon (VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES)+1.673s
6Guarnoni/Nigon/Checa (WEBIKE SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE)+1.704s
7Ježek/De Puniet/Rossi (Team ERC Endurance)+1.864s
8Rea/Bergman/Maurin (Wójcik Racing Team)+1.984s
9Zaidi/Izdihar/Chantra (Honda Asia-Dream Racing with SHOWA)+2.173s
10Kamaruzaman/Norrodin/Da Costa (BMW Sepang Racing)+2.426s
11Philippe/Masson/Black (Suzuki Endurance Racing Team)+3.013s
12Hoshino/Atsumi/Ishizuka (TONE RT SYNCEDGE 4413 BMW)+3.456s
13Rolfo/Mulhauser/Clere (MOTO AIN)+3.627s
14Hedelin/Masbou/Perret (TECMAS BMW GMC)+3.848s
15Leblanc/Uramoto/Tsuda (SUZUKI JEG - KAGAYAMA)+3.854s
16Szkopek/Ellison/Hanika (MACO RACING Team)+4.098s
17Stamm/Suchet/Walraven (Bolliger Team Switzerland)+4.119s
18Debise/Okubo/ (National Motos)+4.154s
19Kerschbaumer/Glöckner/Bijsterbosch (GERT56 by GS YUASA)+4.173s
20Westmoreland/Linfoot/Nigon (MOTORS EVENTS)+4.248s
21Techer/Denis/Enjolras (TATI TEAM BEAUJOLAIS RACING)+4.293s
22Boulom/Gamarino/Manfredi (Team 33 Coyote Louit Moto)+4.629s
23Scassa/Kemmer/Vitali (No Limits Motor Team)+4.669s
24Baggi/Boscoscuro/Rosso (Team Aviobike)+4.679s
25Loiseau/Hardt/Pilot (BMRT 3D MAXXESS NEVERS)+4.924s
26Lussiana/Berchet/Plancassagne (3ART- MOTO TEAM 95)+5.063s
27Yanagawa/Ito/Izutsu (KRP SANYOKOUGYOU & will raise RS-ITOH)+5.147s
28Konno/Seller/Morais (Team R2CL)+5.278s
29Sekiguchi/Sakai/Nagoe (TEAM PLUSONE)+5.686s
30Antiga/Tessels/Bonnot (Rac 41)+5.905s
31Sano/Okamura/Higashimura (TEAM HANSHIN RIDING SCHOOL)+6.091s
32Fastré/Buchner/Godfrey (MOTOTECH EWC TEAM)+6.182s
33Vincon/Bühn/Lewandowski (Team LRP Poland)+6.242s
34Pellizotti/Granzottto/De La Rosa (PITLANE ENDURANCE)+6.544s
35Kodama/Tokudome/ (Team Kodama)+6.833s
36Nekvasil/Bos/Friedrich (HRT 100 - Hertrampf Racing Endurance)+6.980s
37Thöni/Dangl/Walchhütter (Bertl K. Racing Team)+7.079s
38Szkopek/Pasek/Biesiekirski (Wójcik Racing Team 2)+7.096s
39Charpin/Diguet/Hugot (OG MOTORSPORT BY SARAZIN)+7.181s
40Dehaye/Ströhlein/Ortiz (Motobox Kremer Racing #65)+7.488s

 

Sepang 8 Hours - Top 10 Qualifying 2 Results (Rider 'Blue')
PosRiders (Team)Time/Gap
1Morbidelli (Yamaha Sepang Racing)2m 4.743s
2G.Rea (Wójcik Racing Team)+0.329s
3Hook (F.C.C. TSR Honda France)+1.036s
4Guarnoni (WEBIKE SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE)+1.227s
5Zaidi (Honda Asia-Dream Racing with SHOWA)+1.674s
6Parkes (YART - YAMAHA)+1.681s
7Alt (VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES)+2.553s
8Mykhalchyk (BMW MOTORRAD WORLD ENDURANCE TEAM)+2.928s
9Kamaruzaman (BMW Sepang Racing)+3.134s
10Scassa (No Limits Motor Team)+3.137s

 

Sepang 8 Hours - Top 10 Qualifying 2 Results (Rider 'Yellow')
PosRiders (Team)Time/Gap
1Nigon (WEBIKE SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE)2m 5.874s
2Reiterberger (BMW MOTORRAD WORLD ENDURANCE TEAM)+0.321s
3de Puniet (Team ERC Endurance)+0.622s
4Syahrin (Yamaha Sepang Racing)+1.012s
5Marino (VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES)+1.290s
6Foray (F.C.C. TSR Honda France)+1.422s
7Masson (Suzuki Endurance Racing Team)+1.584s
8Izdihar (Honda Asia-Dream Racing with SHOWA)+1.792s
9Mulhauser (MOTO AIN)+2.018s
10Atsumi (TONE RT SYNCEDGE 4413 BMW)+2.042s

 

Sepang 8 Hours - Top 10 Qualifying 2 Results (Rider 'Red')
PosRiders (Team)Time/Gap
1van der Mark (Yamaha Sepang Racing)2m 5.614s
2Chantra (Honda Asia-Dream Racing with SHOWA)+0.111s
3Di Meglio (F.C.C. TSR Honda France)+0.207s
4Rossi (Team ERC Endurance)+1.101s
5Canepa (YART - YAMAHA)+1.223s
6Simeon (VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES)+1.282s
7Hanika (MACO RACING Team)+1.820s
8Black (Suzuki Endurance Racing Team)+1.925s
9Ishizuka (TONE RT SYNCEDGE 4413 BMW)+2.101s
10Checa (WEBIKE SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE)+2.255s

Fastest Wednesday Time:
FCC TSR Honda 2m 5.796s (Private Testing)

For comparison…

Official Sepang WorldSBK records:
Best lap:
Tom Sykes GBR Kawasaki 2m 2.246s (2016)
Fastest race lap:
Tom Sykes GBR Kawasaki 2m 3.637s (2016)

Official Sepang MotoGP records:
Best lap:
Fabio Quartararo FRA Yamaha 1m 58.303s (2019)
Fastest race lap:
Valentino Rossi ITA Yamaha 1m 59.661s (2019)

 

Comments

Loading Comments...