Full 125, 250 and MotoGP race results from the Australian Grands Prix, at Phillip Island, round fiftteen of sixteen.

MotoGP:
1Valentino Rossi ITA Repsol Honda41min 53.543 secs
2Loris Capirossi ITA Ducati Marlboro41min 58.755 secs
3Nicky Hayden USA Repsol Honda42min 5.582 secs
4Sete Gibernau SPA Telefonica Movistar Honda42min 5.613 secs
5Tohru Ukawa JPN Camel Pramac Pons Honda42min 5.837 secs
6Olivier Jacque FRA Gauloises Yamaha42min 21.56 secs
7Shinya Nakano JPN Yamaha D'Antin42min 21.587 secs
8Carlos Checa SPA Fortuna Yamaha42min 33.655 secs
9Kenny Roberts Jr USA Suzuki Grand Prix42min 34.953 secs
10Makoto TamadaJPN Pramac Honda42min 43.445 secs
11Jeremy McWilliams GBR Proton Team KR42min 44.803 secs
12John Hopkins USA Suzuki Grand Prix42min 47.644 secs
13Garry McCoy AUS Kawasaki Racing42min 48.322 secs
14Noriyuki Haga JPN Alice Aprilia Racing42min 55.063 secs
15Andrew Pitt AUS Kawasaki Racing42min 59.623 secs
16Colin Edwards USA Alice Aprilia Racing43min 0.173 secs
17Max Biaggi ITA Camel Pramac Pons Honda43min 7.564 secs
18Ryuichi KiyonariJPN Telefonica Movistar Honda42min 9.784 secs
19Nobuatsu Aoki JPN Proton Team KR41min 51.191 secs
20Chris BurnsGBR Harris WCM42min 42.848 secs
DNF:
Marco MelandriITA Fortuna Yamaha21min 54.43 secs
Alex Barros BRA Gauloises Yamaha14min 20.242 secs
Troy Bayliss AUS Ducati Marlboro4min 49.446 secs
David de GeaSPA Harris WCM0min 0 secs


250cc:
1Roberto Rolfo ITA Fortuna Honda45min 14.993 secs
2Anthony West AUS Motoracing Aprilia45min 29.033 secs
3Fonsi Nieto SPA Telefonica Movistar Repsol Aprilia45min 48.504 secs
4Franco Battaini ITA Campetella Racing Aprilia46min 9.245 secs
5Alex Debon SPA Honda BQR46min 21.888 secs
6Naoki Matsudo JPN Yamaha Kurz46min 21.936 secs
7Erwan Nigon FRA Equipe de France Aprilia46min 28.414 secs
8Jaroslav Hules CZE Elit Grand Prix Honda46min 37.112 secs
9Manuel Poggiali RSM MS Aprilia Racing46min 37.156 secs
10Johan Stiegefelt SWE Motoracing Honda46min 40.296 secs
11Toni Elias SPA Telefonica Movistar Repsol Aprilia46min 56.584 secs
12Lucas Pesek CZE Yamaha Kurz48min 4.645 secs
13Dirk HeidolfGER Aprilia Germany45min 35.463 secs
14Hugo Marchand FRA Equipe de France Aprilia45min 57.84 secs
15Chaz Davies GBR Aprilia Germany46min 6.215 secs
16Hector Faubel SPA Team Aspar Junior Aprilia46min 34.738 secs
17Henk van de Lagemaat NED Arie Molenaar Honda45min 56.097 secs
18Joan Olive SPA Team Aspar Junior Aprilia45min 50.129 secs
DNF:
Randy de Puniet FRA Safilo Oxydo - LCR Aprilia42min 3.929 secs
Christian Gemmel GER Kiefer Castrol Honda35min 55.538 secs
Eric Bataille FRA Honda BQR30min 9.18 secs
Sebastian Porto ARG Telefonica Movistar Jr Honda9min 39.807 secs
Geoff HardcastleAUS Hardcastle Communication Yamaha8min 8 secs
Katja Poensgen GER Arie Molenaar Honda8min 5.845 secs
Alex Baldolini ITA Matteoni Racing Aprilia4min 5.441 secs
Sylvain Guintoli FRA Campetella Racing Aprilia0min 0 secs


125cc:
1Andrea Ballerini ITA Metasystem Racing Honda43min 41.886 secs
2Masao Azuma JPN Ajo Motorsport Honda43min 50.735 secs
3Steve Jenkner GER Imola Exalt Aprilia43min 56.073 secs
4Alvaro Bautista SPA Seedorf Racing Aprilia43min 56.638 secs
5Arnaud Vincent FRA Sterigalda Racing Aprilia43min 58.273 secs
6Hector Barbera SPA Master - Aspar Aprilia44min 4.738 secs
7Alex de Angelis RSM Globet Racing Aprilia44min 5.053 secs
8Jorge Lorenzo SPA Derbi Racing44min 21.096 secs
9Gabor Talmacsi HUN Imola Exalt Aprilia44min 27.774 secs
10Robin Harms DEN Seedorf Racing Aprilia44min 30.386 secs
11Youichi Ui JPN Freesoul Racing Gilera44min 49.359 secs
12Julian SimonITA Semprucci Malaguti44min 50.385 secs
13Fabrizio LaiITA Semprucci Malaguti45min 7.703 secs
14Emilio Alzamora SPA Derbi Racing45min 28.281 secs
15Stefano BiancoITA Gilera Racing45min 32.731 secs
16Thomas L?thi SUI Elit Grand Prix Honda43min 55.105 secs
17Michele DaneseITA Metasystem Racing Honda44min 7.85 secs
DNF:
Imre Toth HUN Team Hungary Honda41min 1.329 secs
Matthew KuhneAUS Matt Attack Racing Honda39min 6.97 secs
Mirko Giansanti ITA Matteoni Racing Aprilia36min 51.434 secs
Gino Borsoi ITA Globet Racing Aprilia33min 6.493 secs
Stefano Perugini ITA Abruzzo Aprilia32min 26.155 secs
Pablo Nieto SPA Master - Aspar Aprilia27min 21.345 secs
Lucio Cecchinello ITA Safilo Oxydo - LCR Aprilia27min 17.966 secs
Roberto Locatelli ITA KTM Red Bull23min 13.772 secs
Mika Kallio FIN KTM Red Bull17min 33.929 secs
Max Sabbatani ITA Abruzzo Aprilia17min 2.609 secs
Marco SimoncelliITA Matteoni Racing Aprilia14min 38.204 secs
Andrea Dovizioso ITA Team Scot Honda12min 43.014 secs
Joshua WatersAUS Grand Prix Training Centre Honda10min 2.276 secs
Casey Stoner AUS Safilo Oxydo - LCR Aprilia9min 42.586 secs
Gioele Pellino ITA Sterigalda Racing Aprilia2min 16.149 secs
Mike di Miglio FRA Free Soul Racing Aprilia2min 11.972 secs

 

Comments

Loading Comments...