Andretti Autosport lock out Long Beach front row

Qualifying times

Round 1 - Group 1

1. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 104.332mph 1:07.9060s (7 laps)
2. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) 104.291mph 1:07.9328s + 0.0268s (7 laps)
3. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) 104.222mph 1:07.9777s + 0.0717s (7 laps)
4. #67 Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) 104.103mph 1:08.0558s + 0.1498s (7 laps)
5. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 104.086mph 1:08.0667s + 0.1607s (6 laps)
6. #16 Oriol Servia Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 103.677mph 1:08.3350s + 0.4290s (6 laps)
7. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 103.515mph 1:08.4424s + 0.5364s (7 laps)
8. #14 Takuma Sato * AJ Foyt Racing (H) 103.328mph 1:08.5660s + 0.6600s (7 laps)
9. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) 103.322mph 1:08.5702s + 0.6642s (6 laps)
10. #83 Charlie Kimball Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 103.201mph 1:08.6507s + 0.7447s (7 laps)
11. #18 Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) 103.119mph 1:08.7051s + 0.7991s (7 laps)

Total laps: 74* Pursuant to Rule 8.3.7, Car #14 best two laps invalidated in his session.

Round 1 - Group 2

1. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 104.381mph 1:07.8746s (7 laps)
2. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 104.363mph 1:07.8860s + 0.0114s (6 laps)
3. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 104.092mph 1:08.0626s + 0.1880s (7 laps)
4. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 104.072mph 1:08.0761s + 0.2015s (7 laps)
5. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 104.046mph 1:08.0930s + 0.2184s (7 laps)
6. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 104.040mph 1:08.0968s + 0.2222s (7 laps)
7. #12 Will Power Team Penske (C) 104.011mph 1:08.1159s + 0.2413s (6 laps)
8. #2 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 103.632mph 1:08.3649s + 0.4903s (6 laps)
9. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 103.625mph 1:08.3699s + 0.4953s (7 laps)
10. #7 Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 103.530mph 1:08.4321s + 0.5575s (7 laps)
11. #17 Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) 102.735mph 1:08.9619s + 1.0873s (7 laps)
12. #15 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 102.595mph 1:09.0562s + 1.1816s (7 laps)

Total laps: 81

Round 2 - Top 12

1. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 104.509mph 1:07.7913s (7 laps)
2. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 104.404mph 1:07.8592s + 0.0679s (7 laps)
3. #67 Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) 104.326mph 1:07.9105s + 0.1192s (6 laps)
4. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 104.304mph 1:07.9244s + 0.1331s (6 laps)
5. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 104.243mph 1:07.9641s + 0.1728s (7 laps)
6. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) 104.237mph 1:07.9683s + 0.1770s (7 laps)
7. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 104.191mph 1:07.9981s + 0.2068s (7 laps)
8. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 104.161mph 1:08.0179s + 0.2266s (7 laps)
9. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 104.017mph 1:08.1119s + 0.3206s (6 laps)
10. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) 104.002mph 1:08.1218s + 0.3305s (7 laps)
11. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 103.958mph 1:08.1506s + 0.3593s (7 laps)
12. #16 Oriol Servia Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 103.650mph 1:08.3532s + 0.5619s (4 laps)

Total laps: 78

Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six

1. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 104.462mph 1:07.8219s (3 laps)
2. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) 104.280mph 1:07.9403s + 0.1184s (4 laps)
3. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 104.253mph 1:07.9580s + 0.1361s (4 laps)
4. #67 Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) 104.173mph 1:08.0097s + 0.1878s (3 laps)
5. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 104.108mph 1:08.0525s + 0.2306s (7 laps)
6. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 104.076mph 1:08.0732s + 0.2513s (7 laps)

Total laps: 28

Unofficial starting grid

1. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
2. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
3. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
4. #67 Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
5. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
6. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
7. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
8. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) Round 2 - Top 12
9. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) Round 2 - Top 12
10. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
11. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
12. #16 Oriol Servia Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
13. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 1
14. #12 Will Power Team Penske (C) Round 1 - Group 2
15. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
16. #2 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) Round 1 - Group 2
17. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 1
18. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2
19. #83 Charlie Kimball Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 1
20. #7 Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 2
21. #18 Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
22. #17 Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2
23. #15 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 2

All times unofficialPending any grid penalties