Marc Marquez holds a 58-point lead in the MotoGP riders’ standings following his dominant victory at Sachsenring heading into the summer break and also tops the Rider Ratings averages with an impressive score of 8.77.

Over the opening nine rounds, six perfect 10s have been awarded with Marquez picking up two at the French and German rounds, while Fabio Quartararo has matched that feat with two maximum scores at the Spanish and Catalan rounds.

Those results have helped the Petronas Yamaha rider take a hold of second place in the average standings, a mark of the MotoGP rookie’s start to his debut premier class campaign, shuffling some big names further down the order.

It might have been a tough few rounds for Andrea Dovizioso going into the mid-season break but his strong start to 2019, including his 10/10 for his win at the season-opener in Qatar, means the Ducati rider takes third place in the average results narrowly ahead of Monster Yamaha’s Maverick Vinales in fourth place.

With Crash.net’s Rider Ratings weighing up all competitor targets and performances in relation to expectations, rather than purely down to points scored in the championship, Red Bull KTM’s Pol Espargaro can lay claim to an impressive opening half of his 2019 campaign in fifth place.

The same can be said for Takaaki Nakagami on the LCR Honda in joint-sixth place with Ducati’s Danilo Petrucci – the latter taking his maiden MotoGP winner at Mugello which gained him a perfect 10 score.

Propping up the Rider Ratings, it has been a tough 2019 so far for Hafizh Syrahrin in his transition to KTM machinery with Tech3, while reigning Moto2 world champion Francesco Bagnaia has found life in MotoGP as a rookie a tricky experience.

Here are the MotoGP Rider Ratings including the average scores taken from the opening nine rounds of 2019:

MotoGP 2019 - Half Term Rider Ratings
RankRiderQatarArgentinaUSASpainFranceItalyCataloniaThe NetherlandsGermanyAverages
1Marc Marquez995910999108.77
2Fabio Quartararo788108610968
3Andrea Dovizioso1087888775.57.61
4Maverick Vinales776966.5899.57.55
5Pol Espargaro77579.58887.57.44
=6Takaaki Nakagami877769.5776.57.22
=6Danilo Petrucci86678107677.22
8Franco Morbidelli76888.5677.567.11
9Alex Rins889967655.57.05
10Cal Crutchlow965777.55796.94
11Aleix Espargaro76597.57.576.56.56.88
12Jack Miller7786867666.77
13Valentino Rossi889784745.56.72
14Miguel Oliveira787656.566.556.33
15Joan Mir865636.58776.27
16Tito Rabat7477657576.11
17Jorge Lorenzo76566.566N/AN/A6.07
18Karel Abraham756657.57566.05
19Andrea Iannone637N/A6667.56.56
20Johann Zarco65466.567545.50
21Francesco Bagnaia6674465655.44
22Hafizh Syahrin554464554.54.72
 
MotoGP 2019 - Half Term Rider Ratings (Wildcards And replacement riders)
RankRiderAverages
1Michele Pirro8
2Stefan Bradl7.50
3Sylvain Guintoli6
4Bradley Smith5.30

 

 

Comments

Loading Comments...