Full 125, 250 and MotoGP race results from the Rio Grand Prix, at the Nelson Piquet circuit, round twelve of sixteen.

MotoGP:
1Valentino Rossi ITA Repsol Honda44min 36.633 secs
2Sete Gibernau SPA Telefonica Movistar Honda44min 39.742 secs
3Makoto TamadaJPN Pramac Honda44min 43.931 secs
4Max Biaggi ITA Camel Pramac Pons Honda44min 45.868 secs
5Nicky Hayden USA Repsol Honda44min 47.798 secs
6Loris Capirossi ITA Ducati Marlboro44min 51.459 secs
7Tohru Ukawa JPN Camel Pramac Pons Honda44min 53.994 secs
8Shinya Nakano JPN Yamaha D'Antin44min 57.872 secs
9Carlos Checa SPA Fortuna Yamaha44min 58.155 secs
10Troy Bayliss AUS Ducati Marlboro44min 59.604 secs
11Marco MelandriITA Fortuna Yamaha45min 9.543 secs
12Alex Barros BRA Gauloises Yamaha45min 16.769 secs
13Colin Edwards USA Alice Aprilia Racing45min 30.732 secs
14Noriyuki Haga JPN Alice Aprilia Racing45min 33.867 secs
15Ryuichi KiyonariJPN Telefonica Movistar Honda45min 34.311 secs
16Jeremy McWilliams GBR Proton Team KR45min 42.0702 secs
17Kenny Roberts Jr USA Suzuki Grand Prix45min 46.077 secs
18Andrew Pitt AUS Kawasaki Racing45min 59.096 secs
19David de GeaSPA Harris WCM44min 54.808 secs
DNF:
Garry McCoy AUS Kawasaki Racing26min 49.708 secs
Nobuatsu Aoki JPN Proton Team KR21min 18.796 secs
Chris BurnsGBR Harris WCM18min 33.563 secs
Olivier Jacque FRA Gauloises Yamaha13min 37.459 secs
DNS:
John Hopkins USA Suzuki Grand Prix0min 0 secs


250cc:
1Manuel Poggiali RSM MS Aprilia Racing42min 9.055 secs
2Roberto Rolfo ITA Fortuna Honda42min 21.956 secs
3Randy de Puniet FRA Safilo Oxydo - LCR Aprilia42min 22.02 secs
4Sylvain Guintoli FRA Campetella Racing Aprilia42min 34.372 secs
5Naoki Matsudo JPN Yamaha Kurz42min 56.523 secs
6Hector Faubel SPA Team Aspar Junior Aprilia43min 4.749 secs
7Joan Olive SPA Team Aspar Junior Aprilia43min 7.319 secs
8Anthony West AUS Motoracing Aprilia43min 7.394 secs
9Chaz Davies GBR Aprilia Germany43min 9.248 secs
10Eric Bataille FRA Honda BQR43min 11.661 secs
11Alex Debon SPA Honda BQR43min 12.555 secs
12Erwan Nigon FRA Equipe de France Aprilia43min 18.959 secs
13Johan Stiegefelt SWE Motoracing Honda43min 23.254 secs
14Dirk HeidolfGER Aprilia Germany43min 23.425 secs
15Jaroslav Hules CZE Elit Grand Prix Honda43min 25.968 secs
16Christian Gemmel GER Kiefer Castrol Honda43min 26.092 secs
17Lucas Pesek CZE Yamaha Kurz43min 28.893 secs
18Toni Elias SPA Telefonica Movistar Repsol Aprilia43min 36.253 secs
19Henk van de Lagemaat NED Arie Molenaar Honda43min 29.283 secs
DNF:
Alex Baldolini ITA Matteoni Racing Aprilia21min 47.759 secs
Hugo Marchand FRA Equipe de France Aprilia8min 38.449 secs
Fonsi Nieto SPA Telefonica Movistar Repsol Aprilia6min 26.366 secs
Franco Battaini ITA Campetella Racing Aprilia3min 58.747 secs
Sebastian Porto ARG Telefonica Movistar Jr Honda3min 53.089 secs
DNS:
Katja Poensgen GER Arie Molenaar Honda0min 0 secs


125cc:
1Jorge Lorenzo SPA Derbi Racing41min 51.624 secs
2Casey Stoner AUS Safilo Oxydo - LCR Aprilia41min 51.856 secs
3Alex de Angelis RSM Globet Racing Aprilia41min 51.996 secs
4Daniel Pedrosa SPA Telefonica Movistar Jr Honda41min 52.213 secs
5Pablo Nieto SPA Master - Aspar Aprilia41min 52.395 secs
6Andrea Dovizioso ITA Team Scot Honda41min 52.523 secs
7Stefano Perugini ITA Abruzzo Aprilia41min 52.864 secs
8Gabor Talmacsi HUN Imola Exalt Aprilia41min 55.459 secs
9Hector Barbera SPA Master - Aspar Aprilia41min 55.741 secs
10Steve Jenkner GER Imola Exalt Aprilia42min 6.892 secs
11Marco SimoncelliITA Matteoni Racing Aprilia42min 10.711 secs
12Gino Borsoi ITA Globet Racing Aprilia42min 11.069 secs
13Arnaud Vincent FRA Sterigalda Racing Aprilia42min 11.208 secs
14Mirko Giansanti ITA Matteoni Racing Aprilia42min 11.297 secs
15Thomas L?thi SUI Elit Grand Prix Honda42min 12.09 secs
16Alvaro Bautista SPA Seedorf Racing Aprilia42min 19.526 secs
17Roberto Locatelli ITA KTM Red Bull42min 19.616 secs
18Lucio Cecchinello ITA Safilo Oxydo - LCR Aprilia42min 24.351 secs
19Mika Kallio FIN KTM Red Bull42min 27.762 secs
20Stefano BiancoITA Gilera Racing42min 32.168 secs
21Youichi Ui JPN Freesoul Racing Gilera42min 33.234 secs
22Simone Corsi ITA Team Scot Honda42min 41.604 secs
23Robin Harms DEN Seedorf Racing Aprilia42min 41.76 secs
24Fabrizio LaiITA Semprucci Malaguti42min 41.803 secs
25Julian SimonITA Semprucci Malaguti42min 47.248 secs
26Gioele Pellino ITA Sterigalda Racing Aprilia42min 52.371 secs
27Michele DaneseITA Metasystem Racing Honda43min 43.808 secs
DNF:
Andrea Ballerini ITA Metasystem Racing Honda32min 44.889 secs
Mike di Miglio FRA Free Soul Racing Aprilia31min 14.19 secs
Masao Azuma JPN Ajo Motorsport Honda20min 11.369 secs
Emilio Alzamora SPA Derbi Racing12min 26.726 secs
Max Sabbatani ITA Abruzzo Aprilia6min 29.268 secs
Imre Toth HUN Team Hungary Honda2min 37.601 secs

 

Comments

Loading Comments...