The top 10 qualifying shootout for the Suzuka 8 Hours has been cancelled due to heavy rain which sees defending champions #21 Yamaha Factory Racing Team handed pole position on provisional times.

With Suzuka hit by a typhoon throughout Saturday, both the final practice session and top 10 qualifying trial have been canned given the unsafe track conditions with heavy rain soaking the iconic Japanese circuit.

It means starting positions for the top 10, as well as the full grid, have been decided by the provisional qualifying times, with the #21 Yamaha Factory Racing Team of Alex Lowes, Michael van der Mark and Katsuyuki Nakasuga taking pole position with an advantage of just 0.014s.

The #10 Kawasaki Racing Team Suzuka 8H squad of Leon Haslam, Toprak Razgatlioglu and Jonathan Rea will line up in second place after just missing out ahead of the #33 Red Bull Honda trio of Takumi Takahashi, Ryuichi Kiyonari and Stefan Bradl.

The #634 MuSASHi RT HARC-PRO Honda outfit of Xavi Fores, Dominique Aegerter and Ryo Mizuno take fourth position ahead of factory Suzuki effort #12 Yoshimura Suzuki Motul Racing of Sylvain Guintoli, Yukio Kagayama and Kazuki Watanabe.

Leading full-time Endurance World Championship contenders #7 YART Yamaha will start from sixth place with Broc Parkes, Marvin Fritz and Niccolo Canepa ahead of rivals #1 FCC TSR Honda France with Josh Hook, Freddy Foray and Mike Di Meglio.

The #090 au Teluru SAG RT Honda squad of Kosuke Akiyoshi, Tetsuta Nagashima and Taiga Hada line up an impressive eighth place with the #95 S-Pulse Dream Racing IAI Suzuki of Tommy Bridewell and Bradley Ray in ninth and the #19 KYB Moriwaki Racing Honda of Yuki Takahashi, Tomoyoshi Koyama and Troy Herfoss in 10th place.

The 2019 Suzuka 8 Hours gets underway on Sunday at 11:30 local time, after a 45-minute warm-up, with racing ending in darkness at 19:30. The race marks the final round of the 2018-2019 Endurance World Championship.

2019 Suzuka 8 Hours - Qualifying Results (Overall/Average)
PosRiders (Team)Time/Gap
1Nakasuga/Lowes/Van Der Mark (YAMAHA FACTORY RACING TEAM)2m 6.619s
2Rea/Haslam/Razgatlioglu (Kawasaki Racing Team Suzuka 8H)+0.014s
3Takahashi/Kiyonari/Bradl (Red Bull Honda)+0.487s
4Mizuno/Aegerter/Fores (MuSASHi RT HARC-PRO. Honda)+0.564s
5Kagayama/Watanabe/Guintoli (YOSHIMURA SUZUKI MOTUL RACING)+0.568s
6Parkes/Fritz/Canepa (YART - YAMAHA)+0.690s
7Hook/Foray/Di Meglio (F.C.C. TSR Honda France)+0.859s
8Akiyoshi/Nagashima/Hada (au . Teluru SAG RT)+1.297s
9Ogata/Bridewell/Ray (S-PULSE DREAM RACING . IAI)+1.692s
10Takahashi/Koyama/Herfoss (KYB MORIWAKI RACING)+2.139s
11Yanagawa/Aitchison/Iwato (KRP SANYOUKOGYO & will raise RS-ITOH)+2.420s
12Kamei/Hiura/Tadokoro (Honda Suzuka Racing Team)+2.569s
13Alt/Marino/Simeon (VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES)+2.668s
14Guarnoni/Nigon/Checa (TEAM SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE)+2.875s
15Tsuda/Kamaruzaman/Leblanc (TK SUZUKI BLUE MAX)+2.934s
16Waters/Linfoot/Aoki (Moto Map SWAT)+3.012s
17Philippe/Masson/Black (Suzuki Endurance Racing Team)+3.074s
18Hoshino/Atsumi/Ishizuka (TONE RT SYNCEDGE 4413)+3.289s
19Zaidi/Izdihar/Nagoe (Honda Asia-Dream Racing with SHOWA)+3.428s
20Sekiguchi/Iwata/Kunimine (Team ATJ with JAPAN POST)+3.497s
21De Puniet/Hernandez/Gimbert (Honda Endurance Racing)+3.571s
22Tsuda/Fujita (Team BABY FACE Titanium Power Racing)+3.594s
23Hamahara/Ito/Sakumoto (Honda Dream RT SAKURAI HONDA)+3.737s
24Szkopek/Rea/Bergman (Wójcik Racing Team)+3.910s
25Techer/Terol/Webb (TEAM FRONTIER)+4.218s
26Nakatomi/Wilairot/Wongthananon (RC KOSHIEN YAMAHA Endurance ASEAN)+4.432s
27Foray/Da Costa/Gines (Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance)+4.539s
28Nagao/Hill (Zaif NCXX RACING & ZENKOUKAI)+4.826s
29Szkopek/Tba (OMEGA MACO RACING)+5.120s
30Nakamoto/Nakamoto/Okubo (MobiusGreen YAOKAWASAKI)+5.221s
31Walraven/Buchan/Deguchi (Bolliger Team Switzerland)+5.323s
32Enjolras/Denis/Mackels (EVA RT WEBIKE TATi TEAM TRICKSTAR)+5.353s
33Nakajima/Hasegawa (Honda Hamayuukai Hamamatsu Escargot)+5.514s
34Teramoto/Vallcaneras (TERAMOTO@J-TRIP Racing)+5.913s
35Konno/Elliott (TEAM R2CL SUN CHLORELLA)+6.062s
36Kunimatsu/Yoshida/Nagao (Zaif NCXX RACING)+6.332s
37Okuda/Ito/Ashina (ARMY. GIRL Team TJC & MF Kawasaki)+6.464s
38Kodama/Tokudome/Nakayama (Team Kodama)+6.779s
39Sano/Matsumoto/Higashimura (TEAM HANSHIN RIDING SCHOOL)+7.054s
40Kitaori/Yoshida/Kojima (Honda Ryokuyoukai Kumamoto Racing)+7.223s
41Kiyosue/Nishijima/Karita (Team WITH87 Kawasaki PLAZA Fukuokahigashi)+7.321s
42Shinjo/Nakamura/Matsumoto (Yamashina Kawasaki & AutoRaceUBE with YIC BR)+7.371s
43Higuchi/Inuki (H.L.O RACING SUZUKIN)+7.693s
44Yoshida/Toshimichi/Kotani (icu RT MOTOKIDS NAC SANYO)+7.747s
45Leonov/Estment/Cretu (GSM RACING)+7.813s
46Dehaye/Viehmann/Ortiz (MOTOBOX KREMER & Favorite Factory)+7.868s
47Ooishi/Hirano/Kisamori (TransMapRacing with ACE CAFE)+8.303s
48Shimoda/Kuribayashi/Honda (Honda EG Racing)+8.387s
49Ohno/Koyama/Noda (moto cubic + Motorrad Toyota + NR)+8.433s
50Nishimura/Miyakoshi/Sato (IWATA RACING FAMILY)+8.485s
51Nakamura/Katahira/Onuki (CLUB NEXT & MOTO BUM)+8.498s
52Sakurayama/Nikaido/Ohkita (Sinshu activation project . Team NAGANO)+8.785s
53Takeda/Kambayashi/Wada (HAMAMATSU TEAM TITAN)+8.920s
54Okuda/Mori/Kataoka (Team de"LIGHT)+8.942s
55Imazu/Nishinaka/Tajima (PLUS ONE MCRT)+9.005s
56Toyoda/Ikeda/Shibata (NIPPON SUMATRA BIO MASSE+D REX)+9.038s
57Adachi/Yamauchi/Nakai (K's WORKS RACING YSS)+9.052s
58Sugai/Veghini (TEAM SUGAI RACING JAPAN)+9.075s
59Nakamura/Miyajima/Tsuji (TIO Verity)+9.234s
60Mori/Takahashi/Okada (Honda Blue Helmets MSC Kumamoto & Asaka)+9.378s
61Okazaki/Sakakibara/Nakamura (Honda Koyokai DREAM Racing Team)+9.403s
62Uchiyama/Suzuki/Soma (E P S Racing GarageL8 TT45)+9.596s
63Iwatani/Samura (DOG HOUSE)+9.878s
64Kuno/Watanabe/Saito (HKC & IMT Racing KUNO KOGYO)+9.894s
 

Comments

Loading Comments...