The overall Qualifying 1 results (decided by average lap time per team) for the Suzuka 8 Hours.

Yamaha Factory Racing leads both in terms of average best across their three riders and the fastest individual time so far, courtesy of a 2m 5.922s by Katsuyuki Nakasuga in the 'blue' session.

Each rider in a team is assigned a colour - either blue, yellow and red - and then takes part in that qualifying session.

Moto2's Dominique Aegerter (MuSASHi HARC-PRO Honda) was fastest in the yellow session, with World Superbike champion Jonathan Rea (Kawasaki Racing Team Suzuka 8H) quickest of the 'red' riders.

A further round of qualifying takes place this afternoon, after which the top ten for Saturday's Superpole will be decided...

Suzuka 8 Hours - Qualifying 1 Results (Overall/Average)
PosRiders (Team)Time/Gap
1Nakasuga/Lowes/Van Der Mark (YAMAHA FACTORY RACING TEAM)2m 6.619s
2Rea/Haslam/Razgatlioglu (Kawasaki Racing Team Suzuka 8H)+0.099s
3Takahashi/Kiyonari/Bradl (Red Bull Honda)+0.487s
4Mizuno/Aegerter/Fores (MuSASHi RT HARC-PRO. Honda)+0.564s
5Kagayama/Watanabe/Guintoli (YOSHIMURA SUZUKI MOTUL RACING)+0.747s
6Hook/Foray/Di Meglio (F.C.C. TSR Honda France)+0.859s
7Parkes/Fritz/Canepa (YART - YAMAHA)+0.864s
8Akiyoshi/Nagashima/Hada (au . Teluru SAG RT)+1.297s
9Ogata/Bridewell/Ray (S-PULSE DREAM RACING . IAI)+2.138s
10Takahashi/Koyama/Herfoss (KYB MORIWAKI RACING)+2.334s
11Yanagawa/Aitchison/Iwato (KRP SANYOUKOGYO & will raise RS-ITOH)+2.518s
12Kamei/Hiura/Tadokoro (Honda Suzuka Racing Team)+2.637s
13Alt/Marino/Simeon (VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES)+2.668s
14Tsuda/Kamaruzaman/Leblanc (TK SUZUKI BLUE MAX)+2.979s
15Philippe/Masson/Black (Suzuki Endurance Racing Team)+3.288s
16Guarnoni/Nigon/Checa (TEAM SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE)+3.348s
17Zaidi/Izdihar/Nagoe (Honda Asia-Dream Racing with SHOWA)+3.428s
18Waters/Linfoot/Aoki (Moto Map SWAT)+3.552s
19Sekiguchi/Iwata/Kunimine (Team ATJ with JAPAN POST)+3.554s
20Tsuda/Fujita (Team BABY FACE Titanium Power Racing)+3.594s
21Hoshino/Atsumi/Ishizuka (TONE RT SYNCEDGE 4413)+3.601s
22De Puniet/Hernandez/Gimbert (Honda Endurance Racing)+3.631s
23Hamahara/Ito/Sakumoto (Honda Dream RT SAKURAI HONDA)+3.737s
24Techer/Terol/Webb (TEAM FRONTIER)+4.218s
25Nakatomi/Wilairot/Wongthananon (RC KOSHIEN YAMAHA Endurance ASEAN)+4.824s
26Foray/Da Costa/Gines (Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance)+4.949s
27Nagao/Hill (Zaif NCXX RACING & ZENKOUKAI)+4.956s
28Nakamoto/Nakamoto/Okubo (MobiusGreen YAOKAWASAKI)+5.277s
29Walraven/Buchan/Deguchi (Bolliger Team Switzerland)+5.323s
30Szkopek/Rea/Bergman (Wójcik Racing Team)+5.329s
31Nakajima/Hasegawa (Honda Hamayuukai Hamamatsu Escargot)+5.514s
32Enjolras/Denis/Mackels (EVA RT WEBIKE TATi TEAM TRICKSTAR)+6.035s
33Teramoto/Vallcaneras (TERAMOTO@J-TRIP Racing)+6.167s
34Konno/Elliott (TEAM R2CL SUN CHLORELLA)+6.263s
35Kunimatsu/Yoshida/Nagao (Zaif NCXX RACING)+6.498s
36Kodama/Tokudome/Nakayama (Team Kodama)+6.790s
37Szkopek/Tba (OMEGA MACO RACING)+6.823s
38Okuda/Ito/Ashina (ARMY. GIRL Team TJC & MF Kawasaki)+6.862s
39Kitaori/Yoshida/Kojima (Honda Ryokuyoukai Kumamoto Racing)+7.270s
40Ohno/Koyama/Noda (moto cubic + Motorrad Toyota + NR)+7.304s
41Shinjo/Nakamura/Matsumoto (Yamashina Kawasaki & AutoRaceUBE with YIC BR)+7.371s
 

Comments

Loading Comments...