Combined Qualifying results (decided by average lap time, per team) for the Suzuka 8 Hours endurance race after the second of Friday's qualifying sessions.

As with Qualifying 1, each rider in a team was assigned a colour - blue, yellow or red - and had one session on track.

Yamaha Factory Racing set the fastest average time of the day during Qualifying 1, when Katsuyuki Nakasuga also delivered what would be the best individual lap at 2m 5.922s.

Qualifying 2 again saw Nakasuga lead the blue session, with team-mate Alex Lowes then fastest of the yellow riders and Yoshimura Suzuki's Kazuki Watanabe quickest of the reds.

While the Yamaha Factory riders did not improve on their morning laps they remained fastest overall, but with their average advantage over the Kawasaki Racing Team cut to just 0.014s.

The top ten teams after Friday qualifying now go forward to Saturday's Superpole session.

Friday's track activities will end with a one-hour night free practice...

Suzuka 8 Hours - Qualifying 2 Results (Overall/Average)
PosRiders (Team)Time/Gap
1Nakasuga/Lowes/Van Der Mark (YAMAHA FACTORY RACING TEAM)2m 6.619s
2Rea/Haslam/Razgatlioglu (Kawasaki Racing Team Suzuka 8H)+0.014s
3Takahashi/Kiyonari/Bradl (Red Bull Honda)+0.487s
4Mizuno/Aegerter/Fores (MuSASHi RT HARC-PRO. Honda)+0.564s
5Kagayama/Watanabe/Guintoli (YOSHIMURA SUZUKI MOTUL RACING)+0.568s
6Parkes/Fritz/Canepa (YART - YAMAHA)+0.690s
7Hook/Foray/Di Meglio (F.C.C. TSR Honda France)+0.859s
8Akiyoshi/Nagashima/Hada (au . Teluru SAG RT)+1.297s
9Ogata/Bridewell/Ray (S-PULSE DREAM RACING . IAI)+1.692s
10Takahashi/Koyama/Herfoss (KYB MORIWAKI RACING)+2.139s
11Yanagawa/Aitchison/Iwato (KRP SANYOUKOGYO & will raise RS-ITOH)+2.420s
12Kamei/Hiura/Tadokoro (Honda Suzuka Racing Team)+2.569s
13Alt/Marino/Simeon (VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES)+2.668s
14Guarnoni/Nigon/Checa (TEAM SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE)+2.875s
15Tsuda/Kamaruzaman/Leblanc (TK SUZUKI BLUE MAX)+2.934s
16Waters/Linfoot/Aoki (Moto Map SWAT)+3.012s
17Philippe/Masson/Black (Suzuki Endurance Racing Team)+3.074s
18Hoshino/Atsumi/Ishizuka (TONE RT SYNCEDGE 4413)+3.289s
19Zaidi/Izdihar/Nagoe (Honda Asia-Dream Racing with SHOWA)+3.428s
20Sekiguchi/Iwata/Kunimine (Team ATJ with JAPAN POST)+3.497s
21De Puniet/Hernandez/Gimbert (Honda Endurance Racing)+3.571s
22Tsuda/Fujita (Team BABY FACE Titanium Power Racing)+3.594s
23Hamahara/Ito/Sakumoto (Honda Dream RT SAKURAI HONDA)+3.737s
24Szkopek/Rea/Bergman (Wójcik Racing Team)+3.910s
25Techer/Terol/Webb (TEAM FRONTIER)+4.218s
26Nakatomi/Wilairot/Wongthananon (RC KOSHIEN YAMAHA Endurance ASEAN)+4.432s
27Foray/Da Costa/Gines (Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance)+4.539s
28Nagao/Hill (Zaif NCXX RACING & ZENKOUKAI)+4.826s
29Szkopek/Tba (OMEGA MACO RACING)+5.120s
30Nakamoto/Nakamoto/Okubo (MobiusGreen YAOKAWASAKI)+5.221s
31Walraven/Buchan/Deguchi (Bolliger Team Switzerland)+5.323s
32Enjolras/Denis/Mackels (EVA RT WEBIKE TATi TEAM TRICKSTAR)+5.353s
33Nakajima/Hasegawa (Honda Hamayuukai Hamamatsu Escargot)+5.514s
34Teramoto/Vallcaneras (TERAMOTO@J-TRIP Racing)+5.913s
35Konno/Elliott (TEAM R2CL SUN CHLORELLA)+6.062s
36Kunimatsu/Yoshida/Nagao (Zaif NCXX RACING)+6.332s
37Okuda/Ito/Ashina (ARMY. GIRL Team TJC & MF Kawasaki)+6.464s
38Kodama/Tokudome/Nakayama (Team Kodama)+6.779s
39Sano/Matsumoto/Higashimura (TEAM HANSHIN RIDING SCHOOL)+7.054s
40Kitaori/Yoshida/Kojima (Honda Ryokuyoukai Kumamoto Racing)+7.223s
41Kiyosue/Nishijima/Karita (Team WITH87 Kawasaki PLAZA Fukuokahigashi)+7.321s
42Shinjo/Nakamura/Matsumoto (Yamashina Kawasaki & AutoRaceUBE with YIC BR)+7.371s
43Higuchi/Inuki (H.L.O RACING SUZUKIN)+7.693s
44Yoshida/Toshimichi/Kotani (icu RT MOTOKIDS NAC SANYO)+7.747s
45Leonov/Estment/Cretu (GSM RACING)+7.813s
46Dehaye/Viehmann/Ortiz (MOTOBOX KREMER & Favorite Factory)+7.868s
47Ooishi/Hirano/Kisamori (TransMapRacing with ACE CAFE)+8.303s
48Shimoda/Kuribayashi/Honda (Honda EG Racing)+8.387s
49Ohno/Koyama/Noda (moto cubic + Motorrad Toyota + NR)+8.433s
50Nishimura/Miyakoshi/Sato (IWATA RACING FAMILY)+8.485s
51Nakamura/Katahira/Onuki (CLUB NEXT & MOTO BUM)+8.498s
52Sakurayama/Nikaido/Ohkita (Sinshu activation project . Team NAGANO)+8.785s
53Takeda/Kambayashi/Wada (HAMAMATSU TEAM TITAN)+8.920s
54Okuda/Mori/Kataoka (Team de"LIGHT)+8.942s
55Imazu/Nishinaka/Tajima (PLUS ONE MCRT)+9.005s
56Toyoda/Ikeda/Shibata (NIPPON SUMATRA BIO MASSE+D REX)+9.038s
57Adachi/Yamauchi/Nakai (K's WORKS RACING YSS)+9.052s
58Sugai/Veghini (TEAM SUGAI RACING JAPAN)+9.075s
59Nakamura/Miyajima/Tsuji (TIO Verity)+9.234s
60Mori/Takahashi/Okada (Honda Blue Helmets MSC Kumamoto & Asaka)+9.378s
61Okazaki/Sakakibara/Nakamura (Honda Koyokai DREAM Racing Team)+9.403s
62Uchiyama/Suzuki/Soma (E P S Racing GarageL8 TT45)+9.596s
63Iwatani/Samura (DOG HOUSE)+9.878s
64Kuno/Watanabe/Saito (HKC & IMT Racing KUNO KOGYO)+9.894s

Comments

Loading Comments...