The provisional entry lost for the 2022 MotoE World Cup confirms that former MotoGP rider Bradley Smith will return to the electric grid next season at the WithU GRT RNF squad.

Smith raced for the team in its previous incarnation, as One Energy Racing, during the inaugural 2019 MotoE series, when he claimed three podiums from six rounds and second in the standings.

The Englishman, who took two podiums during his premier-class career and was the top satellite rider in 2015, will be joined at RNF by another returning former MotoGP rider, Nicola Canepa.

Canepa, who raced for Pramac Ducati during the 2009 MotoGP season before moving to World Superbike and World Endurance (winning the title in 2017), competed in the opening two MotoE seasons with LCR, finishing ninth on both occasions.

The entry list, which only has one remaining TBC place, also confirms that reigning double champion Jordi Torres with run the #40 on his Pons Racing 40 bike.

The Spaniard will again square-up against the like of 2021 title rival Dominique Aegerter (Dynavolt Intact GP), multiple race winner Eric Granado (LCR E-Team), 2019 Cup winner Matteo Ferrari (Felo Gresini MotoE), race winner Miquel Pons (LCR E-Team) and podium finisher Mattia Casadei (Pons Racing 40).

Other experienced entries come from Hector Garzo (Tech3 E-Racing), Maria Herrera (Openbank Aspar Team), Hikari Okubo (Avant Ajo MotoE) and Kevin Zannoni (Ongetta SIC58 Squadra Corse), while those making their electric debuts during the final year of Energica bikes include Xavi Fores (Octo Pramac MotoE) and Alex Escrig (Tech3 E-Racing).

Fores is a multiple podium finisher in WorldSBK while Escrig arrives from winning the STK600 category in the Moto2 European Championship.

The remaining seat is the second Aspar entry.

Provisional 2022 Moto3 entry list
 RiderNATTEAMBIKE
#4Hector GarzoSPATech3 E-Racing(Energica)
#6Maria HerreraSPAOpenbank Aspar Team(Energica)
#7Niccolo CanepaITAWithu GRT RNF MotoE Team(Energica)
#11Matteo FerrariITAFelo Gresini MotoE(Energica)
#12Javier ForesSPAOcto Pramac MotoE(Energica)
#17Alex EscrigSPATech3 E-Racing(Energica)
#21Kevin ZannoniITAOngetta Sic58 Squadracorse(Energica)
#27Mattia CasadeiITAPons Racing 40(Energica)
#34Kevin ManfrediITAOcto Pramac MotoE(Energica)
#38Bradley SmithGBRWithU GRT RNF MotoE Team(Energica)
#40Jordi TorresSPAPons Racing 40(Energica)
#51Eric GranadoBRALCR E-Team(Energica)
#70Marc AlcobaSPAOpenbank Aspar Team(Energica)
#71Miquel PonsSPALCR E-Team(Energica)
#72Alessio FinelloITAFelo Gresini MotoE(Energica)
#77Dominique AegerterSWIDynavolt Intact GP MotoE(Energica)
#78Hikari OkuboJPNAvant Ajo MotoE(Energica)
TBCTBCTBCAvintia Esponsorama Racing(Energica)